Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, October 28 at 2:00 PM ET

Register Free →

This Combined Synopsis/Solicitation opportunity from Department Of Defense was posted on August 7, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

801 RHS Asphalt Batch Plant

Closed
F3QCDK6166G008Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 333120
New
International
Supply and Delivery of a Ride-on Trencher
Solicitation # RFQ 26-0487
The City of Saskatoon has issued solicitation RFQ 26-0487 for the supply and delivery of a new, factory-installed ride-on trencher. The procurement process is based on the lowest total price among qualified bidders. To be considered, respondents must be a single legal entity, registered on the City's electronic bidding system, and pass a three-stage evaluation consisting of a mandatory submission review, a technical requirements assessment, and a final pricing score. The equipment must meet all Canadian federal, provincial, and municipal safety standards for roadway operation, featuring tempered safety glass with UV protection, a minimum tractor weight of 4,400 kg, a hydraulic tank capacity of at least 95 L, and antifreeze rated for -40 degrees Celsius or colder. Reference models such as the Ditch Witch RT125 and Vermeer RTX1250 are noted as acceptable. The successful supplier is required to provide a thorough pre-delivery inspection report to City of Saskatoon Fleet Management and deliver the unit to 75 King Street, Saskatoon. Deliverables include an operator's manual, a parts manual, and a service manual, along with onsite operator and mechanic training at no additional cost. The contractor must ensure parts availability and service support for at least ten years from the delivery date. Administrative requirements include maintaining a minimum of 2,000,000 dollars in commercial general liability insurance as a pre-condition of award and ensuring all invoices and packing slips reference the purchase order number. All submissions must be uploaded in a fixed format to the bidding portal by November 20, 2026, at 2:00:59 PM CST.
City of Saskatoon

POSTED

4 days ago

DEADLINE

in about 1 month
NAICS: 333120
New
DIBBS
BRUSH SECTION, ROTARY S
Solicitation # SPE7L1-27-T-0112
Solicitation SPE7L1-27-T-0112 is a fixed-price request for quotations issued by the Defense Logistics Agency Land Supply Chain for the procurement of 21 rotary sweeper brush sections. The required items are identified as Caterpillar Inc part number 157-2556 and NSN 3825-01-626-0365. Delivery is required within 20 days after order, with an original required delivery date of August 10, 2026. The terms are FOB Destination, with both inspection and acceptance occurring at the destination. Shipping is directed to the Naval Mobile Construction Battalion at Seabee Camp Shields, with specific addresses provided for both parcel post in FPO AP and freight in Chibana, Okinawa, Japan. The procurement is governed by NAICS code 333120 and requires strict adherence to the Buy American Act and Berry Amendment. Packaging must comply with ASTM D3951 and RP001, while marking and labeling must follow MIL-STD-129, with the DLA Master List of Technical and Quality Requirements taking precedence. Contractors are required to use the Wide Area WorkFlow system for electronic invoicing and payment requests. All quotes must be submitted via the DLA Internet Bid Board System by October 15, 2026. Additional compliance mandates include DFARS cybersecurity standards for safeguarding covered defense information and the prohibition of additive manufacturing unless specifically authorized.
LAND SUPPLY CHAIN

POSTED

5 days ago

DEADLINE

in about 7 hours
NAICS: 333120
New
SLED
SEF2495 Tracked Drill Rig and Tracked Flatbed
Solicitation # 225556
The State of Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities, HQ State Equipment Fleet, is soliciting bids for the one-time purchase of one heavy-duty mechanical geotechnical tracked drill rig and two tracked flatbeds equipped with hydraulic hook lifts. The drill rig must be capable of rotary drilling, auger drilling, rock coring, and soil sampling, professionally mounted to a crawler carrier such as a Terramac RT9U or an approved equivalent. Key technical requirements include a minimum 255 HP engine and 44,180 lb GVWR for the carrier, a 32,500 lb minimum push force and 3.5 inch spindle bore for the drill, and a 20,000 lb minimum capacity for the hook lift. All equipment must be new, current-production models, painted OEM Standard Yellow, and include a GPS tracking system with a three-year subscription. The contract will be awarded to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder. Bidders may qualify for various preferences, including Alaska Product Preferences (3% to 7%), Local Agricultural and Fisheries Products Preference (7%), and Alaskans with Disabilities Preference (10%). Bids must be submitted by November 6, 2026, at 2:30 PM, with requests for amendments due by October 28, 2026. Delivery is required within a maximum of 180 days after receipt of order, with the FOB point located at dockside Seattle/Tacoma. The agreement includes a 12-month lemon clause, a requirement for prices to remain firm for 180 days after bid opening, and a 30-day notice period for cancellation for convenience by the state. Payment for agreements under $500,000 will be processed within 30 days of receipt of a proper invoice and delivery.
Transportation and Public Facilities

POSTED

5 days ago

DEADLINE

N/A

AI Contract Overview

Show more

This solicitation, numbered F3QCDK6166G008, is a total small business set-aside under NAICS code 333120 for the procurement of one asphalt batch plant, with a small business size standard of 1,250 employees. The contract will be awarded on a Firm Fixed Price basis, and the requirement is for delivery to Nellis AFB, Nevada, within 270 days after award. The evaluation process follows the Lowest Priced Technically Acceptable approach, where offers are first assessed on price and then on technical acceptability, with technical compliance determined on a simple pass/fail basis. To be considered technically acceptable, offerors must fully comply with all solicitation instructions, including submission of a complete Statement of Work, manufacturer details, model and part numbers, and all required documentation such as CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, and proposed delivery schedule. Only electronic submissions via email are accepted, and all quotes must be submitted by 1000 PDT on 28 August 2026. All prospective vendors must be actively registered in the System for Award Management prior to award, and failure to do so will disqualify the offer. Questions regarding the solicitation must be submitted to the designated point of contact by 1200 PDT on 17 August 2026, with answers published by 1600 PDT on 19 August 2026. The solicitation incorporates numerous federal and defense acquisition regulations, including clauses related to cybersecurity, small business participation, labor standards, and installation access. Contractor personnel requiring entry to the installation must obtain proper identification passes through a formal request process, and contractors are responsible for managing access credentials, reporting emergency contact information, and ensuring compliance with base security protocols. The government reserves the right to award without further discussions or to make no award if submitted quotes fail to meet requirements or if prices are not deemed fair and reasonable. Attachment documents outlining salient characteristics, items list, and brand name justification are integral to the solicitation and must be referenced for full compliance.

General Info

Small business set-aside for asphalt batch plant delivery to Nellis AFB by 270 days, LPTA evaluation, e-submission by 28 Aug 2026.

NAICS

333120 - Construction Machinery Manufacturing

Place of Performance

0, NV, 89191, USA

Set-Aside

SBA

Documents

4

Asphalt Batch Plant Salient Characteristics

PDF, High priority: read this firstspecifications
High

Justification for Other Than Full and Open Competition - DMI Asphalt Equipment

PDF, High priority: read this firstjustification-and-authorization
High

RFQ F3QCDK6166G008 Asphalt Batch Plant

PDF, High priority: read this firstrfq
High

Attachment 2 - Items List for Asphalt Batch Plant

PDF, Low priorityitems-list
Low

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

Combined Synopsis

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Defense → FA4861 99 Cons Lgc
Contacts2 people available
OfficeNELLIS AFB, NV, 89191-7063, USA
Office AddressNELLIS AFB, NV, 89191-7063, USA
Contacts

Full Description

Show more

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in RFO Part 12, following RFO 12.201-1 Simplified Procedures, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. The Government reserves the right to award without discussions or to make no award at all depending upon (1) the quality of quotes received and (2) whether proposed prices are determined to be fair and reasonable. 


1.  The solicitation number is F3QCDK6166G008. This solicitation is a request for quotation (RFQ).


2.  The incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01, dated 13 March 2026.


3.  This RFQ is solicited as a Total Small Business Set Aside.  The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 333120 – Construction Machinery Manufacturing with a small business size standard of 1,250 employees.


4.  The anticipated contract type will be a Firm Fixed Price (FFP).  The contract line-item number (CLIN) structure is as follows:


            CLIN 0001 – Asphalt Batch Plant [Qty.: 1]


5.  Description of requirement for the items to be acquired:


***Reference Attachment 1 – Salient Characteristics and Attachment 2 – Items List and Attachment 3 - Brand Name Justification for specifications, descriptions, and additional information.


a.  Offerors shall provide a complete Statement of Work (SOW) describing how the requirements of the solicitation will be met and the manufacturer, model number, and part number for all proposed equipment.


b.  Delivery Date:  270 Days ARO


c.  Place of Delivery:  Nellis AFB, NV


d.  Inspection and Acceptance:  FOB Destination


RFO 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services.


REQUIREMENTS.  In accordance with RFO 52.204-7, prospective vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database prior to contract award.  Lack of SAM registration shall be a determining factor for contract award.  Prospective vendors should visit the SAM website at http://www.sam.gov.com to register.  All quotes shall include the following minimum information:  Product Specifications, Model Numbers, Pictures, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, Payment Terms, Discount Terms, Point of Contact, Phone, Fax, Email and Proposed Delivery Schedule.  It is the responsibility of the offeror to contact the government to confirm receipt of the quote prior to the offer due date and time.


QUESTIONS AND ANSWER. All questions must be submitted via email to Sedrina Welches at sedrina.welches@us.af.mil. The deadline for submitting questions is Monday, 17 August 2026, at 1200 PDT. Questions submitted after the cut-off date will not be reviewed or answered. Answers will be provided by Wednesday, 19 August 2026, at 1600 PDT.


QUOTE DUE DATE. Quotes are due on Friday, 28 August 2026, at 1000 PDT. Only electronic offers submitted via email will be considered for this requirement. Submit offers to Sedrina Welches at sedrina.welches@us.af.mil.


(End of Provision)


RFO 52.212-2 Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021)


(a) Evaluation factors. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible Offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors will be used to evaluate offers:


- Factor 1 - Price


- Factor 2 - Technical


Award will be made to the Offeror whose quote is deemed the Lowest Priced Technically Acceptable. Offers will be rated by Total Evaluated Price (TEP) and then by technical acceptability. The Government will begin technical evaluations with the lowest priced offer. Once a lowest priced, technically acceptable offer is identified, evaluations will cease.


Factor 1 - Price. The Government will evaluate an offer by TEP. The Government will determine the total evaluated price for all offers by adding the total price for all items.


If only one offer is received , the Government may use various price analysis techniques and procedures to ensure a fair and reasonable price. It is expected that the competitive nature of this acquisition will drive price reasonableness and fairness.


Factor 2 - Technical. Technical acceptability will be determined on an Acceptable or Unacceptable basis. To be determined technically acceptable the Contractor shall provide an offer that clearly meets the requirements of the Solicitation and attachments.


Technical Acceptable/Unacceptable Ratings---


Acceptable:  Offeror has followed instructions in 52.212-1.  Offeror’s quote clearly meets the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.


Unacceptable:  Offeror has not followed instructions in 52.212-1.  Offeror’s quote does not meet the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.


(End of Provision)


This contract incorporates one or more clauses by reference, with the same force and effect as if they were given in full text. Upon request, the Contracting Officer will make their full text available. Also, the full text of a clause may be accessed electronically at this/these address(es):


https://www.acquisition.gov/


(End of clause)


PROVISIONS AND CLAUSES INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE


RFO 52.204-7
RFO 52.204-13
RFO 52.204-19
RFO 52.204-23
RFO 52.204-24
RFO 52.204-25
RFO 52.204-26
RFO 52.204-27
RFO 52.209-10
RFO 52.209-11
RFO 52.209-6
RFO 52.212-1
RFO 52.212-2
RFO 52.212-4
RFO 52.219-1
RFO 52.222-19
RFO 52.222-50
RFO 52.222-90
RFO 52.225-5
RFO 52.225-6
RFO 52.226-8
RFO 52.232-39
RFO 52.232-40
RFO 52.233-3
RFO 52.233-4
RFO 52.240-90
RFO 52.240-91
RFO 52.243-1
R-DFARS 252.203-7000
R-DFARS 252.232-7003
R-DFARS 252.203-7005
R-DFARS 252.232-7006
R-DFARS 252.204-7016
R-DFARS 252.232-7010


An ombudsman has been appointed to hear and facilitate the resolution of concerns from offerors, potential offerors, and others for this acquisition. When requested, the ombudsman will maintain strict confidentiality as to the source of the concern. The existence of the ombudsman does not affect the authority of the program manager, contracting officer, or source selection official. Further, the ombudsman does not participate in the evaluation of proposals, the source selection process, or the adjudication of protests or formal contract disputes. The ombudsman may refer the interested party to another official who can resolve the concern.


Before consulting with an ombudsman, interested parties must first address their concerns, issues, disagreements, and/or recommendations to the contracting officer for resolution. Consulting an ombudsman does not alter or postpone the timelines for any other processes (e.g., agency level bid protests, GAO bid protests, requests for debriefings, employee-employer actions, contests of OMB Circular A-76 competition performance decisions).


If resolution cannot be made by the contracting officer, the interested party may contact the ombudsman, Deputy Director of Contracting, AFICC/KC (OL-ACC), 114 Thompson Street, Bldg 586, Room 129, Langley AFB, VA 23665, telephone (757) 764-5372 (DSN 574-5372) email: acc.a7k1@us.af.mil. Concerns, issues, disagreements, and recommendations that cannot be resolved at the Center/MAJCOM/DRU/SMC ombudsman level, may be brought by the interested party for further consideration to the Air Force ombudsman, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary (ADAS) (Contracting), SAF/AQC, 1060 Air Force Pentagon, Washington DC 20330-1060, phone number
(571) 256-2395, facsimile number (571) 256-2431 


The ombudsman has no authority to render a decision that binds the agency. 


Do not contact the ombudsman to request copies of the solicitation, verify offer due date, or clarify technical requirements. Such inquiries shall be directed to the contracting officer.


Contractor Access to Department of the Air Force Installations 


The contractor shall obtain base identification and vehicle passes, if required, for all contractor personnel who make frequent visits to or perform work on the Department of the Air Force installation(s) cited in the contract. Contractor personnel are required to wear or prominently display installation identification badges or contractor-furnished, contractor identification badges while visiting or performing work on the installation.


The contractor shall submit a written request on company letterhead to the contracting officer listing the following: contract number, location of work site, start and stop dates, and names of employees and subcontractor employees needing access to the base. The letter will also specify the individual(s) authorized to sign for a request for base identification credentials or vehicle passes. The contracting officer will endorse the request and forward it to the issuing base pass and registration office or Security Forces for processing. When reporting to the registration office, the authorized contractor individual(s) should provide a valid driver’s license, current vehicle registration, valid vehicle insurance certificate, and any additional requirements to comply with AFI 31-101 Integrated Defense, and AFI 31-501 Personnel Security Program Management to obtain a vehicle pass. 


During performance of the contract, the contractor shall be responsible for obtaining required identification for newly assigned personnel and for prompt return of credentials and vehicle passes for any employee who no longer requires access to the work site.


When work under this contract requires unescorted entry to controlled or restricted areas, the contractor shall comply with any additional requirements to comply with local security procedures citing the appropriate paragraphs as applicable. 


Upon completion or termination of the contract or expiration of the identification passes, the prime contractor shall ensure that all base identification passes issued to employees and subcontractor employees are returned to the issuing office.


The contractor shall provide an after-hours contact number or after-hours email in the Emergency Mass Notification System (EMNS) for each of their personnel, whose normal place of duty is on a DoD installation or within a DoD facility. The contractor shall comply with any additional requirements in DAFMAN 10-206 for emergency operational reporting. Foreign Nationals may participate and may remove themselves from the Emergency Mass Notification System at any time. To update information, personnel can access the globe icon on their system desktop screens and choose the “Access Self-Service” option.


Failure to comply with these requirements may result in withholding of final payment. 


List of Attachments


Attachment 1 – Salient Characteristics


Attachment 2 – Items List


Attachment 3 – Brand Name Justification

More opportunities from Department Of Defense → FA4861 99 Cons Lgc

Same awarding agency

NAICS: 561410
New
Federal
FA486127R0001 Sources Sought: Tactical Manuals
Solicitation # FA486127R0001
Solicitation FA486127R0001 is a Sources Sought Notice and Request for Information issued by the Department of Defense for the USAFWC/A9 to conduct market research for the production of tactical manuals. The requirement involves providing non-personal services to produce foreign tactics manuals, tactics-related documents, and Subject Matter Expert expertise for approximately 50 countries and 27 Mission Design Series, totaling roughly 342 TTP manuals. This includes the creation of draft and final manuals, Flash Bulletins, and Tactics Bulletins, with a typical revision cycle of every two to three years. The project requires strict adherence to DAFMAN 16-201 and AFMAN 16-101 regarding foreign disclosure and technology transfer, as well as Secretary of the Air Force disclosure guidance. The work is primarily based at Nellis Air Force Base in building 1114 or a facility with equivalent security apparatus, with telework permitted on a case-by-case basis. Due to the sensitive nature of the materials, the contractor must maintain a Top Secret/SCI facility clearance, and personnel must hold at least a Secret clearance, with specific roles requiring Top Secret/SCI eligibility. Key deliverables include draft files due within 45 business days of tasking, final products within 15 business days of review, and digital updates to websites within 30 business days. This opportunity is designated as a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Interested firms must submit their company information, business size, RFP response timelines, and transition estimates to Amber Rivera by October 29, 2026.
Document Preparation Services

POSTED

6 days ago

DEADLINE

in 10 days
View Details

Find Active Opportunities Like This

Get AI-powered intelligence on the opportunities still open

Every page of the solicitation package shredded into a compliance breakdown

AI-powered matching based on your capabilities and past performance

Competitor and incumbent history on the requirement

Automated alerts on amendments, Q&A deadlines, and award

Miguel
Hillary
Keith Deutsch
Christine

Join 750+ contractors already using CLEATUS