Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 30 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

1404 Royal Oaks Project

Active
State & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The 1404 Royal Oaks Project in Duarte, California, involves the development of 11 two-story attached townhomes across five buildings. Each unit will feature three bedrooms, ranging from 1,341 to 1,594 square feet, and include an attached two-car garage and a private outdoor patio. The project includes the construction of a 26-foot-wide driveway approach and a 24- to 26-foot-wide interior driveway system, providing a total of 22 enclosed parking spaces and six additional spaces, including one accessible spot. To facilitate this development, the project requires a General Plan Amendment to Medium Density Residential, a Zone Change to R-3 Multiple Family Residential Medium Density, a Tentative Tract Map for condominium subdivision, and a Site Plan and Design Review. The project is subject to comprehensive environmental and regulatory compliance under the California Environmental Quality Act, resulting in a Mitigated Negative Declaration. Key requirements include the protection of two mature Coast Live Oak trees, full-time paleontological monitoring during ground-disturbing activities, and adherence to CAL-OSHA and ASTM D-1557-12 standards for soil compaction and trenching. Additional mandates include compliance with South Coast Air Quality Management District criteria, DTSC guidelines for hazardous materials surveys during demolition, and the implementation of low impact development stormwater management via underground infiltration chambers. Tribal consultations were conducted under Senate Bill 18 and Assembly Bill 52 to ensure the protection of cultural resources. The City of Duarte officially approved the project on January 13, 2026, with a Notice of Determination filed on January 16, 2026.

General Info

Development of 11 townhomes in Duarte, California, approved on January 13, 2026.

Agency

California → City of Duarte

NAICS

237210 - Land SubdivisionView NAICS

Place of Performance

Royal Oaks Drive/Junipero Drive, Duarte, CA, 91010

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(14)

1404 Royal Oaks Project Notice of Completion

PDFnotice-of-completion

1404 Royal Oaks Duarte Project Paleontological Resources Assessment

PDFpaleontological-resources-assessment

1404 Royal Oaks Project Initial Study/Mitigated Negative Declaration Public Review Draft

PDFenvironmental-assessment

Duarte 1404 Royal Oaks Noise Impact Study

PDFnoise-study

DTSC Comments on 1404 Royal Oaks Project MND 2025090685

PDFcomment-letter

Duarte 1404 Royal Oaks Arborist Report July 2025

PDFarborist-report

Preliminary Hydrology/LID Study for VTTM #084375 Duarte CA

PDFstudy-report

Duarte 1404 Royal Oaks Project Notice of Determination

PDFnotice-of-determination

Geotechnical Investigation Report for 1404 & 1414 Royal Oaks Drive, Duarte, CA

PDFgeotechnical-report

Notice of Intent for 1404 Royal Oaks Project

PDFnotice-of-intent

Duarte 1404 Royal Oaks SB 18 Tribal Consultation Letters

PDFspecial-notice

1404 Royal Oaks Project ISMND Summary Form

PDFismnd-summary

1404 Royal Oaks Cultural Resources Technical Report

PDFcultural-resources-report

Duarte 1404 Royal Oaks Project Air Quality and GHG Emissions Appendix A

PDFsow

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

Posted

forecast

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyCalifornia → City of Duarte
Contacts2 people available
OfficeN/A
Organization / Agency
California → City of Duarte
Office AddressN/A
Contacts

Interested Companies (1)

Show more
De Novo Planning Group/City of Laguna Niguel Consultant
Tustin, CA

Full Description

Show more
The Project proposes to remove existing on-site improvements, with the exception of two of the three mature Coast Live Oak trees which would be protected in place, and construct 11 two-story attached townhomes in five buildings. Each building would contain two to three dwelling units and have a maximum height of 31 feet, seven inches. Each townhome would consist of three bedrooms and range in size from 1,341 to 1,594 square feet and would include an attached garage and private outdoor patio yard. Vehicular access to the Project site would be provided from Royal Oaks Drive via a driveway along the northern property line. The existing northeastern driveway would be reconstructed to a 26-foot-wide driveway approach and a new 24- to 26-foot-wide interior driveway system would provide access to the individual townhome units. The Project proposes attached two car garages for each of the 11 townhome units, for a total of 22 enclosed spaces. Pedestrian access to the Project site would be provided from Royal Oaks Drive. An additional six parking spaces, including one accessible space, would be provided within the central, eastern, and southern portions of the site. The Project includes a General Plan Amendment to change the General Plan land use designation of the site to Medium Density Residential; Zone Change to change the zoning of the site to R-3 Multiple Family Residential Medium Density; Tentative Tract Map (Tract Map No. 084375) to create a subdivision for condominium purposes; and Site Plan and Design Review to approve the proposed Site Plan.

Similar Contracts

Same NAICS industry code

NAICS: 237210
New
SLED
Harvest Estates Residential Project; TSM 2025-01, ANX 2025-01, GPA 2025-01, REZ 2025-01, ENV 2025-02
Solicitation # ENV 2025-02
The Harvest Estates Residential Project is a comprehensive land-use development in Kerman, California, managed by the City of Kerman Community Development Department. The project involves the annexation of approximately 88.89 acres from Fresno County into the city limits, incorporating a General Plan Amendment, rezoning, and a vesting tentative subdivision map. The primary development consists of a 180-lot single-family residential subdivision on 31.28 acres, including internal streets, sidewalks, utility improvements, and drainage facilities. Additionally, the project includes a commercial remainder parcel and a 1.1-acre neighborhood park authorized via a conditional use permit, which will feature picnic areas, a shaded play structure for children, lawn areas, and pedestrian paths. The project has undergone environmental review under CEQA, resulting in a Mitigated Negative Declaration and a subsequent Notice of Determination certifying that the project will not have a significant effect on the environment. Key administrative actions include the detachment of approximately 38.93 acres from the Kings River Conservation District as approved by Fresno LAFCo. The development is bounded by West Nielsen Avenue to the north, North Del Norte Avenue to the west, West Whitesbridge Road to the south, and North Vineland Avenue to the east. Project coordination is led by City Manager John Jansons and the Community Development Department, with technical support from Precision Civil Engineering.
City of Kerman

POSTED

4 days ago

DEADLINE

N/A
View Details
NAICS: 237210
New
SLED
Development of City-Owned Parcel on Pine Island Road
Solicitation # RFP2026-1
The City of Cooper City is soliciting proposals under RFP2026-1 for the development of a city-owned parcel measuring approximately five acres on South Pine Island Road. Unlike traditional procurements, the City is inviting proposers to suggest the specific use, development concept, and financial structure for the site, provided the project serves a public purpose and aligns with the City's Comprehensive Plan. The property is currently zoned as Planned Mix Use (PMUD). Proposals must be submitted via the OpenGov Procurement Portal by 3:00 pm on November 2, 2026. Evaluation of proposals is based on design quality and functional suitability, project delivery and risk management, and the financial proposal, including the proposer's capacity to support development and the long-term value provided to the City. The selected proposer will be responsible for all labor, materials, and insurance, and must provide a detailed project budget covering all hard and soft costs. The final agreement will be a written contract incorporating a termination for convenience clause and requiring compliance with various federal and state regulations, including the Davis-Bacon Act, the Clean Air Act, and Florida's Local Government Prompt Payment Act. Contractors are required to submit comprehensive documentation, including key personnel qualifications, a technical proposal, and a financial proposal. Mandatory compliance filings include a Business Entity Affidavit, a certification regarding debarment and suspension, and an affidavit regarding human trafficking. The City may also require performance and payment bonds to ensure project completion. All work must be performed under the direction of the City's Project Manager and must adhere to the Florida Department of Environmental Quality Assessment standards.
Administrative Services

POSTED

5 days ago

DEADLINE

in about 1 month
View Details

Ready to Pursue This Opportunity?

Get AI-powered intelligence on this solicitation and the ones like it

Every page of the solicitation package shredded into a compliance breakdown

AI-powered matching based on your capabilities and past performance

Competitor and incumbent history on the requirement

Automated alerts on amendments, Q&A deadlines, and award

Miguel
Hillary
Keith Deutsch
Christine

Join 750+ contractors already using CLEATUS