Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 2 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Government Contract opportunity from Kentucky was posted on July 2, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

Bulk Cattle Feed Supply (12% Protein Pasture Extender with Rumensin)

Closed
State & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 311119
SLED
Frozen Animal Food
Solicitation # IFB-012-3073401-ME
This solicitation, issued by the Orange County Community Resources agency in California, seeks bids for the procurement of frozen animal food products, including canine diets, beef knuckle bones, horse femur bones, and senior feline diets. The contract is structured as an invitation for bids with a response deadline of September 9, 2026. Key requirements for the successful contractor include the appointment of a County-approved Project Manager for the duration of the contract and the provision of both a Labor and Material Payment Bond and a Faithful Performance Bond to ensure compliance with California Civil and Corporations Codes. Additionally, the contractor must maintain Commercial General Liability insurance with minimum limits of $1,000,000 per occurrence and $2,000,000 aggregate. The procurement process emphasizes socioeconomic preferences and strict regulatory compliance. Offerors must certify compliance with the County of Orange Local Small Business (OCLSB) and Disabled Veteran Business Enterprise (DVBE) preference policies, with a requirement to allocate at least 20% of the contract amount to DVBE subcontractors if applicable. Contractors are required to hold a valid Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) and must certify that they are not debarred from federal participation. Furthermore, the contract mandates adherence to non-discrimination laws, including Section 1735 of the California Labor Code and various federal civil rights acts, as well as compliance with OSHA and the California Industrial Safety Act. The final agreement will incorporate a specific scope of work and payment terms, with a 2 percent administrative rebate required on total sales from subordinate contracts under the cooperative contract provision.
OC Community Resources

POSTED

11 days ago

DEADLINE

in 10 days

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The contract calls for the manufacture or supply of 65 tons per year of loose, unbagged cattle feed with 12 percent protein, formulated as a pasture extender and containing Rumensin, to be delivered in bulk to two correctional facilities in Kentucky. The feed must meet specific nutritional and additive requirements to support cattle health and grazing efficiency within state-run facilities. Delivery will be made without packaging, requiring the supplier to manage bulk handling and transportation logistics to ensure product integrity and timely receipt at the designated locations. The solicitation is classified as a subcontract under NAICS code 311119, which pertains to other animal food manufacturing, and is administered by the Kentucky Department of Corrections. The opportunity was posted on July 2, 2026, with responses due by 5:30 PM Eastern Time on July 17, 2026. The place of performance is listed as Other, indicating delivery to multiple unspecified sites within Kentucky’s correctional system. The contract does not specify a set-aside designation, meaning it is open to all eligible vendors without preference for small disadvantaged, veteran-owned, or other specialized business categories. Prospective suppliers must submit proposals through the Kentucky Virtual State System portal by the stated deadline.

General Info

Supply 65 tons/year of 12% protein cattle feed with Rumensin in bulk to Kentucky correctional facilities.

Agency

Kentucky → Department of CorrectionsView Agency

NAICS

311119 - Other Animal Food ManufacturingView NAICS

Place of Performance

Other, KY, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

This scope was carved out of RFB 758 2600000693.

The full solicitation package (3 documents), including the RFP, is on the prime solicitation, not on this scope.

View the prime solicitation

RFB-758-2600000693-1 | Cattle Feed for KCI Farms

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

No contract breakdown available.

Cannot generate Contract Breakdown because no documents were found from this contract's source.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

subcontract

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyKentucky → Department of Corrections
ContactsNo contacts available
OfficeN/A
Organization / Agency
Kentucky → Department of Corrections
View Agency Profile
Office AddressN/A
ContactsNo contact information available

Full Description

Show more
Manufacture or supply of 65 tons per year of loose, unbagged 12% protein cattle feed containing Rumensin, delivered in bulk to two KY correctional facilities.