Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Solicitation opportunity from Government of Canada was posted on July 21, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Hazardous Waste Disposal Services - Winnipeg & Vancouver

Closed
5K003-260469International

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 562211
New
Federal
F--CA-CARLSBAD FWO-CHEMICAL DISPOSAL AT CFW
Solicitation # 140FS126Q0198
Solicitation 140FS126Q0198 is a firm-fixed-price request for quotes from the Department of the Interior, FWS SAT Team 1, for the one-time removal and disposal of hazardous chemical wastes at the Carlsbad Fish and Wildlife Office laboratory. The scope of work includes the classification, packaging, transport, and disposal of materials such as concentrated acids, high purity solvents, ethyl acetate, formalin, and reagent grade salts and buffers. The contractor is responsible for providing all necessary equipment and supplies, establishing a temporary EPA ID number through the California Department of Toxic Substances Control, and providing signed manifests from the Treatment, Storage and Disposal Facility to verify receipt of the waste. The period of performance is scheduled from October 30, 2026, to November 30, 2026, with a final delivery date of November 30, 2026. The contract will be awarded based on the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable evaluation method. To be considered technically acceptable, offerors must provide a detailed technical approach, a management plan identifying key personnel and subcontractors, and three examples of similar past performance with at least two valid references per project. The contractor must demonstrate the capability to remediate any unplanned releases during handling or transport and comply with all local, state, and federal laws, as well as U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service policy. This is not a small business set-aside, and all offerors must maintain active SAM registration. Payment will be processed electronically through the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Invoice Processing Platform.
Sat Team 1 Fws

POSTED

1 day ago

DEADLINE

in 2 days
NAICS: 562211
New
Federal
Hazardous Waste Disposal Barstow China Lake
Solicitation # SP450026R0012
Solicitation SP450026R0012 is a request for proposals for a firm-fixed-price indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity contract to provide hazardous waste disposal services for the Barstow and China Lake regions. The scope includes the removal, transportation, treatment, and disposal of RCRA hazardous wastes, non-RCRA wastes, state-regulated wastes, universal wastes, compressed gases, PCBs, and PFAS located on or around military installations in California and Nevada, or within a 50-mile radius of specified pickup locations. This requirement is a renewal of contract SP450022D0007, previously awarded to Industrial Waste Utilization. The anticipated period of performance consists of a 30-month base period beginning February 2027 and a 30-month option period beginning August 2029, for a total maximum duration of 60 months. The acquisition is open for full competition under NAICS code 562211. Award will be determined using a best-value tradeoff process where non-price factors, specifically past performance and small business participation, are significantly more important than price. Offerors must submit proposals by 1300 EST on October 1, 2026, organized into four volumes: certifications and price schedule, past performance, small business participation plan, and a subcontracting plan for large businesses. The contractor is responsible for providing all material handling equipment and personal protective equipment, ensuring compliance with DOT and EPA/RCRA regulations, and utilizing DLA Form 2505 for invoicing.
DLA Disposition Services - Ebs

POSTED

1 day ago

DEADLINE

in 26 days

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The Canadian Grain Commission is soliciting bids for hazardous waste disposal services in Winnipeg and Vancouver under Supply Arrangement EW479-162880 for GSIN E108CA, with mandatory compliance required for all proposals. Only pre-authorized suppliers under this arrangement who can deliver services directly to both locations without subcontracting are eligible, including AEVITAS INC, CLEAN HARBORS CANADA, DANIELS HEALTH, ENVIRONMENTAL 360 SOLUTIONS, GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC, KBL ENVIRONMENTAL LTD, QIKIQTAALUK ENVIRONMENTAL INC, QUEST DISPOSAL & RECYCLING INC, STERICYCLE ULC, SUMAS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LTD, and VEOLIA ES CANADA INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INC. Bidders must service the Grain Research Laboratory in Winnipeg, the Richardson Centre for Food, Technology and Research in Winnipeg, and the Western Region Laboratory in Vancouver on a monthly and as-needed basis, with no allowance for subcontractors. All personnel, including backup resources, must hold a current and valid Reliability Clearance under the Contract Security Program. Proposals must be submitted electronically to bidreceiving-receptionsoumissions@grainscanada.gc.ca or in person at the Canadian Grain Commission’s office in Winnipeg by the deadline of August 24, 2026, at 8:30 PM ET. The Crown reserves the right to negotiate terms with suppliers following submission.

General Info

Canadian Grain Commission seeks authorized hazardous waste disposal services in Winnipeg and Vancouver with no subcontracting, mandatory Reliability Clearance.

Agency

Government of Canada → Canadian Grain CommissionView Agency

NAICS

562211 - Hazardous Waste Treatment and DisposalView NAICS

Place of Performance

British Columbia, Manitoba, CAN

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(0)

No documents available

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

No contract breakdown available.

Cannot generate Contract Breakdown because no documents were found from this contract's source.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

Solicitation

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyGovernment of Canada → Canadian Grain Commission
Contacts1 person available
OfficeN/A
Organization / Agency
Government of Canada → Canadian Grain Commission
View Agency Profile
Office AddressN/A
Contacts
Sheila KvernContracting Authority

Full Description

Show more
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Hazardous Waste Disposal Services - Winnipeg & Vancouver This RFP is issued against Supply Arrangement EW479-162880 for GSIN E108CA - Hazardous Chemical Waste Disposal Services. All terms and conditions of the SA apply and must be incorporated into any resulting contract. The following Offerors authorized under the Supply Arrangement who identify as having the ability to provide service to both required regions will be invited directly (via e-mail): • AEVITAS INC (CW2258869) • CLEAN HARBORS CANADA (CW2258878) • DANIELS HEALTH (CW2404509) • ENVIRONMENTAL 360 SOLUTIONS (CW2415619) • GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC (CW2258887) • KBL ENVIRONMENTAL LTD (CW2258890) • QIKIQTAALUK ENVIRONMENTAL INC (CW2258893) • QUEST DISPOSAL & RECYCLING INC (CW2258926) • STERICYCLE ULC (CW2258914) • SUMAS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES (CW2258917) • TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LTD (CW2258905) • VEOLIA ES CANADA INDUSTRIAL SERVICES INC (CW2258908) If you are a qualified Supply Arrangement holder under EW479-162880, and are able to provide services monthly and for as-and-when required to Vancouver and Winnipeg WITHOUT SUB-CONTRACTING, please contact Sheila Kvern with your valid SA number to receive the Request For Proposal (RFP). This procurement contains MANDATORY requirements. Failure to comply will result in rejection of your bid. This procurement contains a Security Requirement; all on-site named resource and back-up resources must hold a current and valid Reliability clearance issued by the Contract Security Program at contract award. The following locations must be serviced without the use of sub-contractors: Grain Research Laboratory 303 Main Street Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3G8 Grain Research Laboratory Microbiology Program Richardson Centre for Food, Technology and Research 196 Innovation Drive Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 6C5 Western Region Laboratory *current location; may change over term of Contract 16-605 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 5J3 Bids must be submitted to the Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) Bid Receiving Unit specified below by the date and time indicated on page 1 of the bid solicitation: Canadian Grain Commission Bid Receiving Unit 303 Main Street, Room 100 Winnipeg MB R3C 3G8 Or (preferred method): Bids must be sent electronically to: bidreceiving-receptionsoumissions@grainscanada.gc.ca The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.