Presolicitation Notice: Publicly Available Information (PAI) Alerting Service
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
AI Contract Overview
Headquarters Air Force A2 is seeking a commercially available enterprise license subscription for a Publicly Available Information (PAI) alerting service. The required solution must leverage various public information sources to detect emerging events and deliver near real-time alerts via email, API, web-based applications, and mobile platforms based on user-defined topics and areas. The service must be scalable to a Department of War enterprise level and capable of maintaining pace with commercial industry standards. This acquisition is being conducted under full and open competition with no set-asides, and a recent update has explicitly removed any previous restrictions on foreign-owned vendors, allowing them to compete for the requirement. The government intends to follow FAR 15 Source Selection procedures, evaluating offerors based on technical solutions, price, and affordability. The anticipated Request for Proposal (RFP) will require a written proposal along with both live area-specific and in-person product demonstrations. Interested parties should monitor solicitation number FA701426R0008 for further updates. The procurement is categorized under NAICS code 541511 and is managed by the Department of Defense with primary points of contact listed as Capt Richard Snyder and Mr. Kevin Harrington.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
DC, 20301, USASet-Aside
Documents
(0)AI Contract Breakdown
Uniform Contract FormatNo contract breakdown available.
Cannot generate Contract Breakdown because no documents were found from this contract's source.
Timeline
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
UPDATE 3 APRIL 2026
The purpose of this update is to remove the restriction of foreign owned vendors from competing for this requirement previously announced on 30 March 2026. There is no restriction on foreign vendors.
*****************************************************************************************
UPDATE 26 MARCH 2026
The purpose of this amendment is to provide updates on timeline and intended acquisition strategy:
1. The Government intends to release an RFP in relation to this presolicitation notice in the next 2-3 weeks. The RFP will request a written proposal, live area/topic specific demo, and a live in-person product demo.*
2. The Government intends to use FAR 15 Source Selection procedures evaluating offerors affordability, technical solution, and price.*
3. Interested parties are instructed to follow this posting as well as subsequent postings under solicitation # FA701426R0008 for further updates.
*Note, these are subject to change at the Governments discretion.
*****************************************************************************************
This is a presolicitation notice following Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 5.101.
1. Point of Contact
Contracting Officer: Capt Richard Snyder, richard.snyder.12@us.af.mil
Contract Specialist: Mr. Kevin Harrington, kevin.harrington.3@us.af.mil
2. No set-asides are being used, this acquisition will be competed using full and open competition.
3. Intended NAICS: 541511, Intended PSC: 7A21
4. Description
Headquarters Air Force (HAF)/A2 seeks a commercially-available enterprise license subscription that leverages a variety of publicly available information sources, evaluates content to detect emerging events as they are developing, and pushes alerts to users based on user-defined areas and topics of interest. The solution must be capable of distributing alerts in near real-time via email, Application Programming Interface (API), web-based application, and mobile platforms. The solution must be available commercially in the marketplace, and able to scale to a Department of War (DoW) enterprise capability, and keep pace with developments and standards within the commercial industry sector.
All responsible sources may submit a proposal, which will be considered by the agency.
The intended solicitation number for this acquisition is FA701426R0008.