Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

Public Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract - Light Rail Vehicle Repair

Awarded
2026-SS-104State & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

This sole source contract, solicitation number 2026-SS-104, is issued by the Arizona Maintenance agency to facilitate the repair of Light Rail Vehicle number 142. The vehicle sustained extensive damage and derailed during an accident on December 30, 2025, necessitating comprehensive disassembly and reassembly to restore it to original equipment manufacturer standards. Kinkisharyo has been identified as the sole provider for these services because they are the OEM and possess the exclusive engineering resources, technical information, and parts required for the repair. The notice was posted on September 3, 2026, with a response deadline of September 18, 2026. Primary contact for this procurement is Senior Business Manager Patrick Dunn.

General Info

Arizona Maintenance sole source contract for Kinkisharyo to repair Light Rail Vehicle 142.

Agency

Arizona → MaintenanceView Agency

NAICS

N/A

Place of Performance

AZ, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(1)

2026-SS104 Public Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source – Light Rail Vehicle Repair

PDF5 pagesspecial-notice

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

What is UCF?

Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.

Timeline

PhaseAwarded
Posted

Solicitation

Awarded

Contract was awarded

Response Deadline

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyArizona → Maintenance
Contacts2 people available
OfficeMaricopa County, AZ, 85003, USA
Organization / Agency
Arizona → Maintenance
View Agency Profile
Office AddressMaricopa County, AZ, 85003, USA
Contacts
Patrick DunnSenior Business Manager
Karen IngramProcurement Officer

Full Description

Show more
LRV number 142 was involved in an accident on December 30, 2025, that resulted in the derailment of the LRV. The vehicle was extensively damaged and repair consideration includes the need for original equipment manufacturer ("OEM") standards. In addition to repair, the damage sustained to the vehicle was extensive and will require some disassembly and reassembly to ensure OEM standards are met. The sole-source mechanism is warranted and appropriate because Kinkisharyo is the OEM and the only company with the necessary information, engineering resources, and parts to repair the LRV to OEM standards.