Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

Sole Source - Combined Pre-Solicitation Test Parachutist Program Edwards AFB FY27

Active
FA930227Q0001Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The Department of War is seeking a contractor to provide aircraft, pilots, USPA course instructors, and facilities to support the 412th OSS Test Parachutist Program at Edwards AFB. The requirement includes the provision of an owner-operated drop zone and aircraft with both door and ramp capabilities for day and night operations. Essential facilities must include on-site maintenance, FAA certified parachute riggers, and a vertical wind tunnel with associated training and debriefing spaces. The government intends to negotiate this contract on a sole source basis with Perris Valley Aviation Services Inc, as they are identified as the only vendor within 150 miles of Edwards AFB possessing the necessary infrastructure, specifically the on-site vertical wind tunnel. This solicitation is for commercial services under NAICS code 611699, with a response deadline of September 8, 2026. While the agency intends to sole source, responsible sources may still submit capability statements or quotations for consideration.

General Info

Department of War seeks aircraft and training services for 412th OSS at Edwards AFB.

Agency

Department Of Defense → FA9302 Aftc PzzView Agency

NAICS

611699 - All Other Miscellaneous Schools and InstructionView NAICS

Place of Performance

Edwards, CA, 93523, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(3)

FA930227C0001 Skydive Perris FY27 Test Parachutist Program

PDFcontract-document

412 OSS/OSTP Test Parachutist Program PWS

PDFsow

AFMC/AFTC-PZZG J&A for Other Than Full and Open Competition

PDFjustification-and-authorization

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

What is UCF?

Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.

Timeline

PhaseCombined Synopsis
Posted

Combined Synopsis

Response Deadline

Submission deadline

Response Deadline

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Defense → FA9302 Aftc Pzz
Contacts2 people available
OfficeEDWARDS AFB, CA, 93524-1185, USA
Organization / Agency
Department Of Defense → FA9302 Aftc Pzz
View Agency Profile
Office AddressEDWARDS AFB, CA, 93524-1185, USA

Full Description

Show more

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation & Notice of Intent


General Information


Details


Notice ID:


FA9302-27-Q-0001


Notice Type:


Combined Synopsis/Solicitation


Contracting Office:


AFTC/PZZG


NAICS Code:


611699 - All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction


PSC Code:


U099 - Education/Training - Other or Other Education and Training Services


Response Date:


8 September 2026, 09:00AM PST



Description of Requirement 


This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Subpart 12.2, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.


The Department of War (DoW) intends to negotiate on a sole source basis with Perris Valley Aviation Services Inc, for the procurement of services for Test Parachutist Program at Edwards AFB.




Notice of Intent to Sole Source 


Subject


Description


Statutory Authority


10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as implemented by RFO 6.103-1


Justification


There is reasonable basis to conclude that the agency can only be satisfied by Perris Valley Aviation Services, Inc. Since they are the only vendor that possesses the capability to support the drop zones, pads, and the vertical wind tunnel within 150 miles of Edwards AFB. The vendor must provide an owner-operated drop zone and aircraft. On-site maintenance facilities, FAA certified parachute riggers, and mechanics must be available. On-site vertical wind tunnel and on-site training facilities with air conditioning, padded flooring for packing of parachutes, and computers and televisions for training/debriefing purposes. Vendor must have both, door and ramp capable aircraft available for both day and night parachute operations. Skydive Perris is the only parachute operating location that currently has a wind tunnel on location. Skydive Perris is the only vendor that is currently capable of meeting the requirements of the Test Parachutist Program.


Scope of Work


The contractor shall provide aircraft, pilot, United States Parachute Association (USPA) course instructor(s), and facilities necessary to support the 412th OSS Test Parachutist Program (TPP) operations as defined in the Performance Work Statement (PWS) attached.


Market Research


A similar requirement was procured the prior year and a sources sought notice was posted in SAM.gov to find how many capable vendors would be capable of fulfilling that requirements based on the PWS. Only one response was received from BHPE LLC, stating that they were interested in this opportunity. An email was sent to them requesting their capabilities statement, but they were unresponsive. Additionally, the company is located in Oklahoma. That requirement and this current requirement calls out for the drop zones and helipad locations to be within 150 miles of Edwards AFB. If BHPE was given the opportunity to quote on this requirement, it is highly likely that they would subcontract to Perris Valley Aviation since no other small businesses are available in the local area.
 
Other known possible sources of the service were also contacted to validate the past research. Small Business office found a potential vendor (Square One) that may be able to fulfill the service. Both Square One Parachutes and Skydive Elsinore, Inc were each contacted to which they responded that they could not provide the service required since they do not have the infrastructure in place for a vertical wind tunnel. FPDS were searched under keyword "Skydive" and limited to "Ca". All the yielded results were contract awards to Skydive Elsinore, Inc. Multiple agencies utilized their service, but they could not fulfill this requirement.




Instructions to Interested Parties 


This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.


Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.



Applicable Provisions & Clauses 


The following FAR/RFO provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:


Provision/Clause


Title


FAR 52.212-1


Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services


FAR 52.212-3


Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Products and Commercial Services


FAR 52.212-4


Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services