Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Solicitation opportunity from Georgia was posted on July 1, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

Bid No. 27002-0901, Paulding County Jail Bar Screen

Closed
PE-77892-NONST-2027-000000085State & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 237110
New
Inland Feeder/SBVMWD Foothill PS Intertie, Stage 1
Solicitation # inland-feedersbvmwd-foothill-ps-intertie-stage-1
The Inland Feeder/SBVMWD Foothill PS Intertie, Stage 1 project, located in Highland, California, is a comprehensive infrastructure initiative issued by the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California through James W. Fowler Co. The scope of work involves the furnishing and installation of approximately 2,150 linear feet of 54-inch to 66-inch diameter steel pipe and 200 linear feet of 144-inch diameter steel pipe. The project includes the installation of both contractor-furnished and Metropolitan-furnished valves ranging from 54 to 132 inches, as well as tie-ins with diameters of 54 and 145.5 inches. Additional structural requirements include four surge tanks, two valve vaults, an air compressor yard structure, drainage improvements, electrical upgrades, instrumentation and controls, and various piping systems. The technical execution of the project requires specialized civil works, including the excavation of cobbles and large boulders, welding, disinfection, and surface restoration. This solicitation is open to small businesses, including SBA-certified service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses, minority business enterprises, and woman business enterprises. James W. Fowler Co. provides specific support for M/W/DBE subcontractors, including assistance with bonding, insurance, lines of credit, and the procurement of materials. Bids are due by September 29, 2026, and all negotiations must be finalized 24 hours prior to the bid opening.
James W. Fowler Co.

POSTED

about 12 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 26 days

AI Contract Overview

Show more

Paulding County is soliciting sealed bids for the installation of a new mechanical wastewater bar screen at the Paulding County Jail, covering a comprehensive scope of civil, mechanical, electrical, and utility work. The project includes installation within an 8-foot diameter precast concrete structure, a compactor conveyor system, two flow control slide gates, 94 linear feet of 10-inch SDR 26 PVC sewer line, a precast concrete manhole, and a connection to an existing manhole. Additional requirements encompass water service installation with 1-inch PE and copper piping, a meter, an RPZ backflow preventer, a yard hydrant, valves, heat tracing, and insulation for exposed piping. The scope also involves earthwork, concrete paving, erosion control measures, temporary facilities, wastewater flow control, traffic control, permanent grassing, and all other work detailed in the drawings and specifications. The contractor is responsible for furnishing all materials and performing every aspect of the work in full compliance with the provided plans and technical requirements. Bids must be submitted in response to Solicitation Number PE-77892-NONST-2027-000000085, with a response deadline of July 31, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The solicitation is open to qualified contractors and issued by the Paulding County Board of Commissioners under the Georgia state government. All work is to be performed at the Paulding County Jail location in Georgia. Questions or inquiries should be directed to Tara Goldin, the primary point of contact, via phone at 678-224-4028 or email at tgoldin@paulding.gov. The full solicitation details and related documents are accessible through the official Georgia e-procurement portal.

General Info

Install wastewater bar screen and related utility systems at Paulding County Jail by July 31, 2026.

Agency

Georgia → Paulding County GovernmentView Agency

NAICS

237110 - Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionView NAICS

Place of Performance

GA, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(2)

Bid No. 27002-0901 Paulding County Jail Bar Screen Advertisement for Bids

DOCXifb

Addendum No. 1 to Paulding County Jail Bar Screen Contract Documents

PDFamendment

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

Solicitation

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyGeorgia → Paulding County Government
Contacts1 person available
OfficeN/A
Organization / Agency
Georgia → Paulding County Government
View Agency Profile
Office AddressN/A

Full Description

Show more
Sealed Bids from qualified Contractors will be received by the Paulding County Board of Commissioners (also referred to as Owner) for Bid No. 27002-0901, PAULDING COUNTY JAIL BAR SCREEN. The work includes the installation of a new mechanical wastewater bar screen installed within an 8-foot diameter precast concrete structure, compactor conveyor system, two flow control slide gates, 94 linear feet of 10" SDR 26 PVC sewer line, 1 precast concrete manhole, 1 connection to existing manhole, water service including connection to existing water main, 1" PE and copper water service piping, meter, rpz type backflow preventer, yard hydrant, valves and appurtenances and heat tracing and insulation of exposed piping, earthwork, concrete paving, electrical work, installation and maintenance of erosion control measures, temporary facilities, wastewater flow control, traffic control, permanent grassing and other related work as indicated on the drawings and specifications. The contractor will furnish all materials and perform all work associated with the project.

More opportunities from Georgia → Paulding County Government

Same awarding agency