Pre-Solicitation Notice-Horizontal Facility Construction Road Maintenance
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
AI Contract Overview
The Mission and Installation Contracting Command at Dugway Proving Ground intends to award a single-award, firm-fixed-price, indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity contract for horizontal facility construction. The scope of work involves a broad range of paving projects, including asphalt and concrete work for roadways and airfield pavements. The contract is estimated to have a magnitude of up to 5,000,000 dollars annually, with a performance period consisting of a twelve-month base year and four one-year option periods, spanning from April 22, 2027, to April 21, 2032. This opportunity is a competitive 8(a) small business set-aside restricted to firms authorized by the Small Business Administration Utah district office. It falls under NAICS code 237310 for highway, street, and bridge construction. The government anticipates releasing the solicitation via SAM.gov on or about September 16, 2026. Prospective bidders must possess a CAGE code and completed representations and certifications in SAM. Instead of a physical site visit, the government will provide maps, pictures, and descriptions for review.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
Tooele, UT, 84074, USASet-Aside
Documents
(0)AI Contract Breakdown
Uniform Contract FormatNo contract breakdown available.
Cannot generate Contract Breakdown because no documents were found from this contract's source.
Timeline
Response Deadline
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
Pre-Solicitation Notice
Facility Construction – Horizontal
W911S6-26-B-A001
The Mission and Installation Contracting Command (MICC), Dugway Proving Ground (DPG) Installation Contracting Office (ICO) intends to issue a request for Invitation For Bid (IFB) IDIQ Horizontal Facility Construction contract for broad range of Paving, asphalt, concrete projects to include airfield and roadway pavements.
Description of Services: This acquisition requirement is for a Single Award Indefinite-Delivery, Indefinite-Quantity (IDIQ), Firm Fixed Price Requirement for miscellaneous paving construction services. Any work required by the Government shall be accomplished by the issuance of Task Orders by the contracting officer against the proposed contract. The Period of Performance (PoP) for this requirement is a twelve (12) month base period and four (4) one (1) year option periods of one year each. The Estimated magnitude is up to $5,000,000 annually.
Per Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 19.108, This requirement is restricted to 8(a) firms authorized by the Small Business Administration’s Utah district office to perform within the district’s geographical region.
Solicitation: The Government anticipates a solicitation release date on or about 16 September 2026, through the SAM.gov website.
Requests for printed copies of the solicitation and any attachments will not be accepted. All documents will be uploaded under the SAM.GOV website.
Contract type: A Firm Fixed-Price, Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (ID/IQ) Horizontal Facility Construction Road Maintenance Task Order Contract is anticipated and award of a contract shall be to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the solicitation, will be most advantageous to the Government considering only price and the price related factors specified. All requirements, the basis for award and bid due date will be provided as part of the solicitation.
Period of Performance: The anticipated period of performance will consist of a Base and Four-option-year ordering period and will include an Option to Extend Services, PER FAR 52.217-8. The anticipated full period of performance is 22 April 2027 – 21 April 2032.
Competition Status: This requirement will be a Competitive 8(a) small business set aside under NAICS Code 237310 “Highway, Street and Bridge Construction” with the size standard of $45,000,000.00.
Vendor Requirements: All prospective offerors must have a Commercial and Government Entity Code (CAGE Code) and must have completed Representations and Certifications through the System for Award Management (SAM) at https://sam.gov.
2. NOTICE OF SITE VISIT
The Government will hold a virtual site visit only.
In lieu of a site visit, as part of the Invitation for Bid (IFB) the government will provide interested bidders who are responsible for reviewing MAPS, Pictures and descriptions for the interested bidders for review. All dates for Questions and Answers (Q&A) pertaining to the site visit and the IFB will be provided as part of the IFB located in Section L.