Solicitation-Testing Kits, Toolkit, Pipefitter; NSN: 5180-00-596-1509
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
AI Contract Overview
Solicitation W912CH-26-B-A015 is an Invitation for Bid issued by the Department of Defense for the procurement of Pipefitter Tool Kits, identified by National Stock Number 5180-00-596-1509 and Part Number 0684A0000:59678. This requirement will be awarded as a Firm-Fixed-Price contract and is designated as a Total Set-Aside for Small Businesses. Bidders must access the associated Technical Data Package prior to submitting their bid to avoid rejection. All submissions must be complete, including all necessary representations and fill-ins, as the government will evaluate bids without further discussions. Questions must be submitted to the contract specialist by September 24, 2026, with a final response deadline of October 5, 2026.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
MISet-Aside
Documents
(2)AI Contract Breakdown
Uniform Contract FormatWhat is UCF?
Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.
Timeline
Response Deadline
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 14. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number W912CH-26-B-A015 is issued as an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for the TOOL KIT, PIPEFITTER. This solicitation incorporates clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul.
Invitation for Bids
- This Invitation for Bids (IFB) is intended to result in the award of a Firm-Fixed- Price (FFP) contract with 100% option for the following requirement: Testing Kits, Toolkit, Pipefitter, National Stock Number (NSN): 5180-00-596-1509, Part Number: 0684A0000:59678.
- This IFB will be competed as a Small Business Total Set-Aside in accordance with RFO FAR 19.104.
- There is a Technical Data Package (TDP) associated with this procurement. The TDP is distribution code "A", which is Approved for Public Release; Distribution Unlimited. Please see Section C.1. TDP Information for instructions on how to access this data. BIDDERS MUST ACCESS THE TDP PRIOR TO SUBMITTING A BID OR THE BID SUBMISSION WILL BE REJECTED.
- Bidders are advised to carefully read and understand the entire IFB, including Sections L and M, prior to submitting a bid for evaluation. The Government will evaluate bids without discussions and does not assume the duty to search for data to cure problems it finds in any bid. Therefore, all information necessary for the review and evaluation of a bid is to be contained within the bid submission.
- Bidders must complete all necessary fill-ins and representations throughout the IFB. Failure to complete any of these items may result in the rejection of a bid.
- Bidders shall acknowledge receipt of all IFB amendments by the date and time indicated for receipt of bids. If the IFB is amended, then all terms and conditions which are not modified remain unchanged.
- All questions pertaining to the IFB shall be submitted via e-mail to the following personnel by Thursday, 24 September 2026 at 3:00 p.m. local time (Warren, MI):
Ciara Woodard-Brown, Contract Specialist, Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal E-mail: ciara.l.woodard- Brown.civ@army.mil