Solicitation - ZOLL Propaq MD Defibrillator for Air Force Plant 42 at Palmdale, CA.
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
AI Contract Overview
Solicitation FA930126Q0025 is a request for quotes for the procurement of ZOLL Propaq MD Monitor/Defibrillators and associated accessories for the Air Force Test Center. This is a brand name only requirement and is designated as a 100 percent Total Small Business Set-Aside under NAICS code 334510. The anticipated award will be a single Firm Fixed-Price Purchase Order. The scope of work includes the delivery of two ZOLL Propaq MD units with specific expansion packs and connectivity, along with various Welch Allyn cuffs, cable sleeves, handles, and battery chargers. Additionally, the contractor must provide one instance of operational training, which can be conducted in person or virtually. Eligible vendors must comply with CMMC Level 1 self-assessment requirements. Questions are due by September 4, 2026, and final electronic submissions must be received by September 11, 2026, at 11:00 am PDT.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
Palmdale, CA, 93550, USASet-Aside
Documents
(6)AI Contract Breakdown
Uniform Contract FormatWhat is UCF?
Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.
Timeline
Response Deadline
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators
Brand Name Only
(i) This is a solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Hereafter, this notice shall be titled ZOLL Propaq® MD Monitor/Defibrillators.
(ii) Solicitation Number: FA930126Q0025. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) to offerors. Please review all solicitation documentation for complete instructions and requirement information. Interested parties who believe they can meet the requirements for the services described in this solicitation are invited to submit a completed quote using the attached SF 1449. Vendors are required to submit with their quote enough information for the Government to evaluate the minimum requirements detailed in the solicitation. Any information provided in response to this solicitation is strictly voluntary; the Government will not pay for information submitted in response to this solicitation. Award will be made using the criteria in RFO 52.212-2 and its Addendum (Attachment 3).
(iii) Defense Priorities and Allocation System (DPAS): N/A
(iv) This is a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this project is 334510 - Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing with a size standard 1,250 employees. The Product Service Code is 6515- MEDICAL AND SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS, EQUIPMENT, AND SUPPLIES
(v) Contract Line Item Number (CLIN) Nomenclature and Contract Structure: Please review Attachment 1 - Solicitation for detailed CLIN structure.
CLIN 0001: ZOLL Propaq MD – 12 Lead ECG, SpO2, SpCo, EtCO2, NIBP, IBP, Temp, CPR Expansion pack, Bluetooth + WIFI, 80mm Printer (Part #: 302-2431312-01) See Attachment 2, Salient Characteristics, for a detailed list of all included components and accessories for CLIN 0001. - Qty: 2
CLIN 0002: Welch Allyn REUSE-10-2MQ Cuff, Small Adult, 2-Tube, Twist lock connector (Part #: REUSE-10-2MQ) – Qty: 2
CLIN 0003: Welch Allyn REUSE-10-2MQ Cuff, Large Adult, 2-Tube, Twist lock connector (Part #: REUSE-12-2MQ) – Qty: 2
CLIN 0004: Cable sleeve, Propaq / X Series, ZOLL Blue (Part #: 8000-002005-01) – Qty: 2
CLIN 0005: ZOLL Propaq MD Low Profile Soft handle (Part #: 8000-0864-01) – Qty: 2
CLIN 0006: Single Bay Charger for the SUREPower and SUREpower II Batteries (Part #: 8200-000100-01) – Qty: 2
CLIN 0007: Contractor-Provided Operational Training (In person or Virtual) – Qty: 1
(vi) As a result of policy beginning 10 November 2025, we would like to inform you of your responsibility to comply with the DoW's CMMC framework at Level 1 (Self Assessment). IAW R-DFARS 252.204-7021, FCI is information, not intended for public release, that is provided by or generated for the Government under a contract to develop or deliver a product or service. Your organization's CMMC status will be verified to be active and accurate in the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) module of PIEE. For assistance, please review Attachment 4 PIEE CMMC Level 1 Help Guide.
(vii) Award Type: The anticipated award type is Firm Fixed-Price, Purchase Order. It is anticipated that one award will be issued.
(viii) Applicable RFO and R-DFARS provisions and clauses are posted within the Solicitation Model Contract. RFO clause at 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition and any addenda to the clause.
INTERESTED CONTRACTORS CAN ACCESS THE CLAUSES BY INTERNET URL: https://www.acquisition.gov. TO REGISTER WITH SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM), GO TO URL: https://www.Sam.gov/.
(ix) The provisions at RFO 52.212-1 "Instructions to Offerors -- Commercial" and RFO 52.212-2 "Evaluation -- Commercial Items" apply to this acquisition. The addendum to the provisions is provided in Attachment 3. Please review the entire document to understand the evaluation procedure and criteria for this requirement.
(x) Submissions are to be addressed to Air Force Test Center (AFTC), Directorate of
Contracting – AFTC/PZIOB, 5 South Wolfe Avenue Building 2800, Edwards AFB, CA 93524,
and are to be sent only via email to the Contract Specialist, Alejandra Negrete at
alejandra.negrete@us.af.mil, as well as the Contracting Officer, Joshua Vasquez, at
joshua.vasquez.5@us.af.mil. Questions are due no later than 4 September 2026 at 11:00am PDT.
All Questions submitted within the Q&A window will be answered and posted as an amendment to this Solicitation on or before 8 September 2026. Final solicitation submissions are due no later than 11 September 2026 at 11:00am. PDT. No hand delivered or mailed proposals will be accepted; only emailed responses will be considered or evaluated.
Attachments:
1. Solicitation – FA930126Q0025
2. Salient Characteristics
3. Addendum to RFO 52.212-1 and RFO 52.212-2
4. PIEE CMMC Level 1 Help Guide
5. Brand Name Determination
6. SF 1449 Model Contract FA930126Q0025