GSA Leasing Support Services Max (GLS Max) Solicitation
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
AI Contract Overview
The General Services Administration (GSA) Public Buildings Service is soliciting proposals for the GSA Leasing Support Services Max (GLS Max) program under solicitation 47PH5326R0017. This is a partially small business set-aside, multiple-award Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract with a five-year period of performance. GSA intends to award six contracts, with two awarded in each of three nationwide geographic zones. The program provides transaction support for lease acquisitions and related real estate services for federal tenants across six specific modules, including lease acquisition, programming, occupancy services, deluxe acquisition services, lease extensions, and lease renewals. A critical feature of this acquisition is the compensation model; GSA will not make direct payments or reimbursements to contractors. Instead, awardees will be compensated via private-sector commission payments from lessors. The government will provide a minimum guarantee of 250,000 dollars per contractor, while the total maximum estimated commission per zone is 300 million dollars. Awards will be based on a best-value tradeoff, where technical factors—including the management plan, firm experience, past performance, and socioeconomic status—are significantly more important than price. Contractors must maintain active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) and adhere to strict security and conflict of interest requirements. This includes the use of GSA.gov email accounts for all correspondence, compliance with Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) handling procedures, and a prohibition on dual agency. The evaluation process utilizes the INFORM process to provide transparency and feedback to offerors. Proposals must be submitted in separate technical and price volumes, with specific page limits and formatting requirements for the management plan and staffing matrix.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
Washington, DC, USASet-Aside
Timeline
Response Deadline
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
Amendment 0002 dated 03 September 2026:
Amendment 0002 hereby incorporates questions and answers version 2, and as a result, updates the Request for Proposal (RFP). Both redlined and clean versions of the RFP are provided. This Amendment 0002 also incorporates the SF 30 from Amendment 0001. Additionally, an updated Attachment 2 - GLS MAX (Offeror Name) Factor 1 Staffing Matrix Submission is provided and an updated Attachment 3 - GLS MAX (Offeror Name) Factor 2 Firm Experience_ Client Account Data.
In addition, please note that the SAM.GOV posting has been revised and the designation as a "Partial Small Business Set-Aside (FAR 19.5)" has been removed. As stated in Amendment 0001 posted on 18 August 2026 the RFP has been revised to update the RFP to a Partial Small Business Reserve and incorporate 52.219-31 Notice of Small Business Reserve.
That SAM.GOV posting "Set-Aside" designation is left blank because "Partial Small Business Reserve" is not a drop down option.
All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.
Amendment 0001 dated 18 August 2026:
Amendment 0001 hereby incorporates questions and answers, and as a result, updates the Request for Proposal (RFP). Both redlined and clean versions of the RFP are provided. Additionally, an updated Attachment 1 - Pricing worksheet and separately attached SF33 are also provided.
All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.
Note: the question submission period ends at 4PM EST August 24th, 2026 and GSA will be posting additional question and answer documents.
Original Solicitation Post dated 05 August 2026:
The U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), Public Buildings Service hereby issues this solicitation for the GSA Leasing Support Services Max (GLS Max) Multiple Award Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity Requirement.
The solicitation number is 47PH5326R0017. Interested parties are responsible for monitoring SAM.gov for issuance of any amendments.
This acquisition is Partially Set-Aside for Small Business.
Place of Performance: Nationwide (three geographic zones).
This requirement’s Period of Performance is anticipated to be five (5) years.
Services are anticipated as follows: The GLS Max program provides transaction support for lease acquisition and related real estate services for GSA’s Federal tenants. GSA intends to award six (6) Multiple-Award Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity contracts: two (2) awarded within each of three (3) zones. Each Contractor is limited to a single award across all zones. Offerors will be compensated via private-sector commission payments from lessors. GSA will not make direct payments or reimbursements.
Offerors will provide management, labor, and expertise for the following:
- CLIN 0001 (Module 1): Lease Acquisition (New, replacing, succeeding, superseding, Census Bureau, or disaster lease acquisitions)
- CLIN 0002 (Module 2): Programming and Lease Acquisition (New, replacing, succeeding, superseding, Census Bureau, or disaster lease acquisitions)
- CLIN 0003 (Module 3): Lease Acquisition and Post-Award Services
- CLIN 0004 (Module 4): Deluxe Acquisition Services: Programming, Lease Acquisition and Post-Award Services
- CLIN 0005 (Module 5): Lease Extension
- CLIN 0006 (Module 6): Lease Renewal (Addition and exercise of renewal)
Please see the following attached documents:
- RFP 47PH5326R0017 GLS Max 2026 08 05.pdf
- RFP Attachment 1. GLS MAX Pricing Worksheet, (Offeror Name) Zones {(1),(2), and_or(3)}.xlsx
- RFP Attachment 2. GLS MAX (Offeror Name) Factor 1 Staffing Matrix Submission.xlsx
- RFP Attachment 3. GLS MAX (Offeror Name) Factor 2 Firm Experience_ Client Account Data.xlsx
- RFP Attachment 4. Historical Zonal Leasing Data.pdf
- RFP Attachment 5. INFORM Process.pdf
Other Requirements: Offerors must have an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) at the time proposals are due and SAM registration must remain active throughout the period of performance in order to receive a Government contract award. An active registration is one that complies with the annual representations and certifications requirements. To register, the SAM.gov internet address is: https://sam.gov/. Compliance with the annual representations and certifications is required.
The Government issues this solicitation for services using commercial acquisition procedures under Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Part 12 in conjunction with Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul Part 15.
The Government anticipates that no direct payments or reimbursements will be made by GSA to the Contractor for these services. Contractors will be compensated via private-sector commission payments from lessors.
All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted to Contract Specialist Diana Weiss diana.weiss@gsa.gov and Contracting Officer Huy Le huy.le@gsa.gov by the date and time listed in the Request for Proposal (RFP).
Primary Point-of-Contact: Huy Le, Contracting Officer (huy.le@gsa.gov)
Secondary Point-of-Contact: Diana Weiss, Contract Specialist (diana.weiss@gsa.gov)