Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Government Contract opportunity from Government of Canada was posted on July 20, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

Intermediate Procurement Specialist Support

Closed
International

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 541611
New
Federal
Financial Management Program Manager/Analyst Support for Space Force - Japan
Solicitation # FA520926Q0086
Solicitation FA520926Q0086 is a combined synopsis and request for quotation for non-personal, part-time financial advisory and administrative support services for Space Forces – Japan (SFJ) at Yokota Air Base, Japan. This firm-fixed-price acquisition is a total set-aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSB). The contractor will support the unit Resource Advisor and leadership through financial data analysis, budget planning and execution, the development of the financial management ecosystem, and the drafting of advisory reports. The anticipated level of effort is between 0.5 and 0.75 Full-Time Equivalent, requiring 20 to 25 hours of support per week. The total contract duration, including options, shall not exceed 42 months, with a base year running from September 21, 2026, to September 20, 2027, followed by two option years. Award will be based on best value, evaluating the highest-rated technical quote that offers a fair and reasonable price. Key evaluation factors include contractor employee qualifications, specifically the ability to maintain a Secret security clearance and base access, educational attainment, and relevant experience. Offerors must provide a staffing and management plan that addresses personnel retention and coverage for leave or sick days. All work must be performed within Japan, and the contractor is responsible for all associated logistics and mobilization costs. Submissions must include a completed SF 1449, a DD Form 254, a technical offer not exceeding ten pages with candidate resumes, and a detailed price schedule. Invoicing and payment will be processed through the Wide Area WorkFlow (WAWF) system.
FA5209 374 Cons Pk

POSTED

about 23 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 6 days
NAICS: 541611
New
Federal
MARSOC Advance Training Company (ATC)
Solicitation # H9225726RE035
The U.S. Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command (MARSOC) intends to award a sole-source definitive contract to Threat Tec LLC to provide specialized support for the Marine Raider Training Center (MRTC) Advance Training Company (ATC). This one-year bridge contract, with an estimated total value of $2,994,950.40, is designed to provide critical training services, including exercise design, scenario development, and formal instruction in advanced special reconnaissance skills for Critical Skills Operators. The requirement is being fulfilled through Threat Tec LLC to prevent catastrophic lapses in specialized training pipelines and to maintain continuity while USSOCOM finalizes its enterprise-wide SOF Global Services Delivery contract for fiscal year 2027. The decision to proceed with a sole-source award under 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) is based on the incumbent contractor's existing institutional knowledge of MARFORSOC and USSOCOM tactics, techniques, and procedures. Transitioning to a new vendor during this interim period would risk mission-degrading delays, compromise active course iterations, and incur unnecessary mobilization costs. Interested parties may submit capability statements, proposals, or quotations via email to the designated contracting officials within fifteen calendar days of the notice publication to be considered for potential competitive procurement.
Marsoc H92257

POSTED

about 23 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 14 days
NAICS: 541611
New
Federal
Liaison and Director of Special Operations (LADS) Support Services
Solicitation # W912JB26QA014
Solicitation W912JB26QA014 is a combined synopsis and request for quotation for Liaison and Director of Special Operations (LADS) Integrator Support Services, issued as a 100 percent set-aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSB) under NAICS 541611. The contractor will provide all personnel, equipment, and supervision necessary to support the Northern Strike Plans Group, specifically facilitating exercise life cycle planning gates and managing special operations planning for the exercise execution matrix. Key responsibilities include coordinating between conventional and special operations forces and providing subject matter expertise in remains collection, processing, and planning. The place of performance is primarily in Lansing, Michigan, with specific secure environment operations requiring a Secret security clearance at Camp Grayling. The contract structure consists of one 12-month base year and three 12-month option years, with an anticipated start date of September 20, 2026. Award will be based on the most advantageous offer considering price, technical capability, and past performance. Offerors must submit a technical narrative not exceeding 10 pages, line-item pricing via the provided quote sheet, and company registration details from SAM.gov. Submissions are due by September 9, 2026, via the PIEE Solicitation module and email. Recent amendments have updated the wage determinations for Eaton and Ingham Counties and provided clarified question and answer responses. Performance will be monitored through a Quality Assurance Surveillance Plan and a contractor-developed Quality Control Plan.
W7NF Uspfo Activity Mi Arng

POSTED

about 23 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 5 days

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The contract seeks an Intermediate Procurement Specialist to provide direct support to the Director of Quality Assurance within the Department of National Defence, focusing on supply chain operations including inventory control, material management, and the administration of repair and overhaul contracts. The successful candidate will assist in ensuring timely acquisition and distribution of critical defense-related materials while maintaining compliance with established procurement policies and quality assurance standards. This role requires strong coordination with internal teams and external vendors to facilitate efficient logistics and sustain operational readiness across DND activities. The position is positioned in Nova Scotia and is structured as a subcontract under the Government of Canada’s procurement framework, with the North American Industry Classification System code 541611 indicating management, scientific, and technical consulting services. The opportunity was posted on July 20, 2026, and responses are due by August 7, 2026, at 7:00 PM Eastern Time. Although specific details regarding the point of contact or set-aside status are not provided, the contract is part of an ongoing government initiative to reinforce procurement capacity within defense operations. The work will be performed in alignment with federal guidelines and is intended to enhance the efficiency and accountability of materiel handling processes under the DND’s Quality Assurance Directorate.

General Info

Intermediate Procurement Specialist needed in Nova Scotia to support DND supply chain and quality assurance.

Agency

Government of Canada → Department of National DefenceView Agency

NAICS

541611 - Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesView NAICS

Place of Performance

Nova Scotia, CAN

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

This scope was carved out of W6381-27-0008.

The full solicitation package (2 documents), including the RFP, is on the prime solicitation, not on this scope.

View the prime solicitation

TSPS – One (1) Procurement Specialist, Intermediate (Enfield Region - Nova Scotia).

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

No contract breakdown available.

Cannot generate Contract Breakdown because no documents were found from this contract's source.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

subcontract

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyGovernment of Canada → Department of National Defence
ContactsNo contacts available
OfficeN/A
Organization / Agency
Government of Canada → Department of National Defence
View Agency Profile
Office AddressN/A
ContactsNo contact information available

Full Description

Show more
Provide an Intermediate Procurement Specialist to support the Director of Quality Assurance (DQA) in supply, inventory control, material management, and repair/overhaul contract activities within the Department of National Defence (DND).

More opportunities from Government of Canada → Department of National Defence

Same awarding agency

NAICS: 561920
New
International
2027 Military Careers Fair
Solicitation # W0202-27-008-A
The Department of National Defence is soliciting bids for exhibition services to support the 2027 Military Careers Fair in Quebec City. The event is scheduled for March 26 and 27, 2027, with setup occurring on March 25 and teardown beginning after public closure on March 27. The selected contractor must provide an indoor venue between 45,000 and 50,000 square feet and deliver comprehensive services including hall rentals, immersive LED arches, audiovisual equipment, and a minimum of 50 staff parking spaces. Key operational requirements include providing at least one forklift with an operator for logistics, ensuring 24/7 building security, and maintaining compliance with provincial and municipal codes, accessibility standards, and French language requirements for all coordination and on-site services. The contract will be awarded based on the lowest evaluated price among bidders who meet all mandatory technical criteria. Proposals must be submitted via email to the National Defense Bid Receiving Unit by the deadline of September 18, 2026. Bidders are required to submit an Offer Submission Form and an Offeror Declaration Form, certifying compliance with Canada's Code of Conduct for Procurement and employment equity regulations. The contract period begins upon award and continues through the completion of project closeout on March 27, 2027. All work is subject to inspection and acceptance by Canada, and the contractor is responsible for maintaining valid insurance for the building and visitors.
Convention and Trade Show Organizers

POSTED

1 day ago

DEADLINE

in 14 days
View Details