Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 2 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Solicitation opportunity from Utah was posted on July 2, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

Notice of Proposed Sole Source Procurement - Teaching Strategies Gold Kickstart Literacy

Closed
WK2677-TS-SSState & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 611691
New
Federal
Top-Tier K-12 and Postsecondary STEM Talent
Solicitation # HQ003426RFISTEM
The Department of War is conducting a Request for Information (RFI) to gather data and recommendations regarding the identification and development of top-tier K-12 and postsecondary STEM talent. This initiative aims to inform a Congressional report requirement and potentially shape future solicitations. The Department defines top-tier talent through a combination of high ability, characterized by technical mastery and academic achievement, and high potential, which includes latent capacities such as advanced spatial visualization and analytical creativity. The RFI seeks input from a wide range of entities, including non-profits, academic institutions, K-12 schools, and government agencies, to identify effective models for scaling STEM programs, engaging diverse student populations—such as those in rural or low socioeconomic communities—and leveraging multi-institution partnerships. Interested parties are asked to provide feedback on the Department's talent definitions, describe existing instructional models, and outline the operational costs and collaborative frameworks required to sustain successful STEM initiatives. Responses must be submitted via email by September 30, 2026, and are limited to six pages. It is important to note that this RFI is a market research tool and does not constitute a formal proposal or a binding contract; the government will not reimburse any costs associated with preparing or submitting a response. All submissions should be unclassified and must include specific organizational contact information.
Washington Headquarters Services

POSTED

7 days ago

DEADLINE

in about 1 month

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The Salt Lake City School District is seeking to award a sole source contract for the Teaching Strategies Gold Kickstart Literacy program, an add-on designed to integrate seamlessly with its existing Teaching Strategies GOLD platform. The procurement is justified under the Utah Procurement Code on the grounds that the solution is uniquely compatible with current systems, ensuring continuity in reporting, teacher workflows, administrative access, and data processes without requiring separate rostering or implementation efforts. The contract includes one-time materials valued at $13,549, professional development services at $2,095.50, an ongoing cloud license costing $5,451 annually, and freight charges of $862, for a total estimated value of $21,957.50 over a five-year term. Delivery of materials and professional development is scheduled for August 2026, with freight terms specified as F.O.B. Destination, Freight Prepaid. A cost-benefit analysis has been completed in accordance with Utah Procurement Code §63G-6a-802 to demonstrate that transitioning to an alternative system would incur unreasonable or cost-prohibitive transitional expenses. The district has issued a public notice to determine if other qualified vendors can provide a comparable or superior alternative that meets or exceeds the specified requirements while offering equivalent functionality and integration capabilities. Any interested vendor must respond by the July 10, 2026 deadline with detailed documentation proving the existence of alternative sources, their ability to deliver an equivalent or better product, and, if applicable, a cost comparison of transitional expenses. Vendors are prohibited from contacting the using department and must direct all inquiries solely to the Purchasing Department. Failure to submit a valid challenge by the deadline will permit the district to award the contract to the identified vendor without competition. The solicitation number is WK2677-TS-SS, classified under NAICS code 611691, and all responses must comply with the formal requirements outlined in the notice, even if prior communications have occurred with district personnel.

General Info

Salt Lake City School District seeks sole source contract for Teaching Strategies Gold Kickstart Literacy with public comment period.

Agency

NAICS

611691 - Exam Preparation and TutoringView NAICS

Place of Performance

UT, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(1)

Salt Lake City School District Intent to Award Contract Without Competition for T.S. Gold Literacy Module

PDFjustification-and-authorization

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

Solicitation

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyUtah
Contacts1 person available
OfficeUT, USA
Organization / Agency
Utah
View Agency Profile
Office AddressUT, USA
Contacts

Interested Companies (15)

Show more
Cendien
Carroltton, Texas
BBR Printers
BuildCentral

See All 15 Interested Companies

Start a free trial to view all interested companies, their contact details, and full contractor profiles.

Start Free Trial

Full Description

Show more
NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A CONTRACT WITHOUT ENGAGING IN A STANDARD PROCUREMENT PROCESS The Salt Lake City School District (SLCSD) is publishing this notice pursuant to the Utah Procurement Code. The Salt Lake City School District intends to award a contract without competition if it is determined, in writing, that: there is only one source for the procurement item; transitional costs are a significant consideration in selecting a procurement item; or the award of a contract is under circumstances, described in rules adopted by the applicable rulemaking authority, that make awarding the contract through a standard procurement process impractical and not in the best interest of the procurement unit. The attached document indicates where the SLCSD department has identified its justification for wanting to award a contract without engaging in standard procurement process.
Determination of Other Interested Vendors The intent of this notice is to determine if there are any other interested and qualified vendors that meet the specifications of this notice. Any such vendors must submit the following information: * The name of the contesting person; and * A detailed explanation of the challenge, including documentation showing that there are other competing sources for the procurement item. * Documentation that your firm can provide a comparable or better procurement item that meets or exceeds the specifications; and * Documentation that your firm can also provide the same proprietary procurement item or an equivalent procurement item; * If transitional costs are identified as the justification for this notice, submit a cost comparison of the identified transitional costs with your firm’s anticipated transitional costs. Regardless of any prior communications with the SLCSD or the Purchasing Department, all vendors interested in responding to this notice must submit a response to this posting containing complete responses to all of the information requested above. DO NOT CONTACT THE USING SCHOOL/DEPARTMENT. Any questions regarding this notice, including obtaining additional information, can be obtained through the Purchasing Department during the publication period. No action is required if you agree with this notice. If, after the public notice period has passed, the Purchasing Department determines that there are other interested and qualified vendors that meet the specifications of this notice, the Purchasing Department will not award a contract pursuant to this notice. If, after the public notice period has passed, no valid challenges have been received, then the Purchasing Department may award a contract to the identified vendor without competition.
Please read the entire form very carefully before responding to this notice.