Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 2 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

Procurement of Various Items

Active
70Z03826QJ0000283Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The United States Coast Guard’s Aviation Logistics Center intends to award a sole-source Basic Ordering Agreement to Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation, the sole manufacturer of the items listed in Attachment 1, under existing contract SPE4A1-22-G-0005. This action is justified under FAR 12.102(a) as the required items are available exclusively from this original equipment manufacturer, with no small business set-aside in effect and the procurement classified as unrestricted. The North American Industry Classification System code is 336413 with a size standard of 1,250 employees, and the Product Service Code is 1560. Delivery is expected within 200 days after receipt of order, with early shipments encouraged at no additional cost to the government. All items are delivered F.O.B. origin, with inspection and acceptance performed at the manufacturer’s location by the Defense Contract Management Agency. This notice does not constitute a formal solicitation, but any responsible source may submit a quote to the designated email addresses by 2:00 P.M. EST on August 14, 2026, for consideration. Award will be based solely on determination of fair and reasonable pricing, with no competitive process required unless the government elects otherwise. The solicitation number 70Z03826QJ0000283 is provided for tracking only, and no solicitation package will be issued. Contractors are advised that certain representations and certifications normally required in the System for Award Management, including those related to affirmative action, commercial item provisions, and simplified acquisition terms, will not be considered or enforced in this procurement. Specifically, clauses 52.212-3(d), 52.212-5(b)(33), (b)(34), (e)(1)(ix), (e)(1)(x), and Alternate II(e)(1)(ii)(I), (e)(1)(ii)(J), as well as 52.213-4(a)(1)(vii), (a)(1)(viii), are invalid for this transaction. Entities are not required to update their SAM registration to remove these provisions, as they are explicitly disallowed in the award decision process. All correspondence must reference the solicitation number, and submissions must reach the designated points of contact by the published deadline.

General Info

Sole-source award to Sikorsky for exclusive aircraft parts under existing contract, no competition, FOB origin, delivery in 200 days.

Agency

Department Of Homeland Security → Aviation Logistics Center (ALC)(00038)View Agency

NAICS

336413 - Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment ManufacturingView NAICS

Place of Performance

NC

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(2)

Attachment 1 - List of Items - 70Z03826QJ0000283

XLSXlist-of-items

USCG Justification for Other Than Full and Open Competition - Sikorsky Sole Source

PDFjustification-and-authorization

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

2 updates
Posted

special-notice

Amendment 1

Contract was updated

Amendment 2

Contract was updated

Response Deadline

Submission deadline

Response Deadline

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Homeland Security → Aviation Logistics Center (ALC)(00038)
Contacts2 people available
OfficeElizabeth City, NC, 27909, USA
Organization / Agency
Department Of Homeland Security → Aviation Logistics Center (ALC)(00038)
View Agency Profile
Office AddressElizabeth City, NC, 27909, USA
Contacts
MRR Procurement

Full Description

Show more

P00002 - The response date for this Notice Of Intent has been extended until September 21, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT. 


P00001 - The response date for this Notice Of Intent has been extended until August 31, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT. 


NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE BOA CALL: The United States Coast Guard (USCG), Aviation Logistics Center (ALC), Medium Range Recovery (MRR) Procurement Division intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) – Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation (Cage Code 78286), under Basic Ordering Agreement SPE4A1-22-G-0005 for the items listed in Attachment 1. In accordance with FAR 12.102 (a), the items listed in Attachment 1 are available from only one source. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 336413 with a size standard of 1,250 Employees. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 1560. The small business set aside has been dissolved. This requirement is unrestricted. Delivery is requested within two hundred (200) days after the receipt of order (ARO). The USCG desires early deliveries therefore early shipments are encouraged at no additional cost to the Government.  F.O.B. point is Origin.  Inspection and Acceptance under this contract will be performed at origin by Defense Contract Management Agency (DCMA). Solicitation number 70Z03826QJ0000283 is assigned for tracking purposes only.  No solicitation package will be issued. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, all responsible sources may submit a quotation to Riley.A.Ayers@uscg.mil and mrr-procurement@uscg.mil with 70Z03826QJ0000283 in the subject line which will be considered by the agency if received no later than 2:00 P.M., (EDT) on 21 September 2026. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Award will be made upon determination of fair and reasonable pricing.


  1. See Attachment 1 – “List of Items - 70Z03826QJ0000283”
  2. See Attachment 2 – “Redacted J and A – 70Z03826QJ0000283”

System updates may lag policy updates.  The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations, Examples include 52.222-25, Affirmative Action Compliance, and paragraph (d) of 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications—Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Additional examples include 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and 52.213-4, Terms and Conditions—Simplified Acquisitions (Other Than Commercial Products and Commercial Services). 


Contracting officers will not consider the following representations when making award decisions or enforce requirements:


  • Paragraph (d) of 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications—Commercial Products and Commercial Services;
  • Paragraphs (b)(33), (b)(34), (e)(1)(ix), and (e)(1)(x) of 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders—Commercial Products and Commercial Services. 
  • Paragraphs (e)(1)(ii)(I) and (e)(1)(ii)(J) of Alternate II of 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders—Commercial Products and Commercial Services; and
  • Paragraphs (a)(1)(vii) and (a)(1)(viii) of 52.213-4, Terms and Conditions—Simplified Acquisitions (Other Than Commercial Products and Commercial Services).

Entities are not required to, nor are they able to, update their entity registration to remove these representations in SAM.