This Pre-Solicitation opportunity from Department Of Health And Human Services was posted on July 16, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.
Pre-Solicitation Notice - Facility Laundry Services at the Woodrow Wilson Keeble Memorial Health Care Center, Sisseton, SD.
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
Active Opportunities Like This One
AI Contract Overview
The Great Plains Area Indian Health Service is issuing a pre-solicitation notice for facility laundry services at the Woodrow Wilson Keeble Memorial Health Care Center in Sisseton, South Dakota, under the North American Industry Classification System code 812320 for Drycleaning and Laundry Services, with a small business size standard of $8,000,000. This action is structured as a total small business set-aside, and while no formal solicitation will be posted, eligible small businesses may submit voluntary quotations for consideration in accordance with FAR/RFO provisions, with the resulting contract, if awarded, expected to be firm-fixed price. The services required encompass all labor, supervision, tools, materials, equipment, transportation, logistics, and management needed to launder applicable items for the healthcare facility, with performance exclusively at the Sisseton location. The notice emphasizes that the government is not obligated to award a contract and that any potential award is subject to available funding. Questions must be submitted in writing via email to the designated points of contact, Andrea Whipple or Betty Neilan, and submissions through other channels will not be responded to. The response deadline for voluntary quotations is July 26, 2026, and the contracting official is the sole authorized party to issue any resulting agreement. All interested vendors are advised that this notice serves only as an informational preview and does not constitute a solicitation or invitation to bid.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
Sisseton, SD, 57262, USASet-Aside
Timeline
Submission Closed
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE - Facility Laundry Services - Woodrow Wilson Keeble Memorial Health Care Center (WWKMHCC)
In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR)/Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.201-1(c)(2)(i) and FAR/RFO 5.101(a), the Great Plains Area Indian Health Service (GPA IHS) is providing notice of a proposed contracting action for commercial services of labor, supervision, tools, materials, equipment, transportation, permits, logistics, and management required for the laundering of all applicable materials for the WWKMHCC at Sisseton, SD.
This is not a request for quotation, and a solicitation will not be posted. Any prospective solicitation will be issued in accordance with FAR/RFO 12.201-1 following the method described in 12.201-1(c)(2) conducted among selected small business entities. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for the prospective acquisition is: 812320 – Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin Operated) under which the small business size standard is $8,000,000.
The resulting contract, if any is ultimately issued, would be Firm-Fixed price. The place of performance would be at the WWKMHCC at Sisseton, SD.
The issuance of this notice in no way obligates the Government to issue a solicitation or award a contract. While a solicitation will not be posted, eligible responsible sources may submit a quotation, which will be considered by the agency per FAR/RFO 5.101(c)(4)(vi). Interested vendors are reminded that a warranted Government Contracting Officer is the only official authorized to issue a contract, and any resultant action will be subject to funds availability.
Submit any questions related to this notice in writing via email to Andrea Whipple at andrea.whipple@ihs.gov or Betty Neilan at betty.neilan@ihs.gov.
Please be advised that questions received by any other means may not receive a response and IHS will respond to questions at its discretion.
More opportunities from Department Of Health And Human Services → Great Plains Area Indian Health Svc
Same awarding agency
