This Solicitation opportunity from Hawaii was posted on October 20, 2025. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.
Notice For Professional Services, Solicitation #2026-PROF-SCS-1
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
Active Opportunities Like This One
AI Contract Overview
The contract involves providing specialized legal counsel for issues related to the PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) settlement, specifically focusing on civil litigation matters. Issued by the Kauai County Department of Water Supply, part of the Hawaii State and Local Government Enterprise District (SLED), the solicitation seeks qualified attorneys licensed in Hawaii to serve as special counsel. The procurement process is formal, with a posting date of October 20, 2025, and a response deadline of November 4, 2025. The contract size is estimated to range between $500,000 and $2,000,000, reflecting the scope and complexity of the legal services required. Interested firms are required to submit their qualifications, experience, and insurance details, with the selection process emphasizing demonstrated expertise in civil litigation related to environmental contaminants like PFAS. The awarded contractor will be responsible for providing expert legal services to support the county’s efforts in managing PFAS-related issues, including settlement negotiations and litigation. The contract aims to ensure the county has access to experienced legal counsel capable of navigating complex environmental and civil legal challenges associated with PFAS contamination. The designated point of contact for inquiries is Chrysanthemum Erorita, reachable via email or phone. Further details and the opportunity to respond can be accessed through the Hawaii Electronic Procurement System.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
HI, USASet-Aside
Timeline
Submission Closed
