Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

AFIT River Rock Border Solicitation

Active
FA860126Q0113Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

Solicitation FA860126Q0113 is a request for quotation for landscaping services to install a three-foot wide river rock border at the Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) located at Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The project involves installing #4 size river rock over a commercial-grade weed barrier around the foundations of six specified buildings (20640, 20641, 20642, 20643, 20644, and 20646), including the removal and lawful disposal of all existing turf and debris. This acquisition is set aside for small business concerns under NAICS code 561730. The work must be completed within 120 days after receipt of order, with a specific performance window designated for September 2026. Award will be made using the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) process to a responsible offeror who meets the technical capability requirements and provides the lowest fair and reasonable evaluated price. Mandatory requirements for submission include a current SAM registration, CMMC Level 1 self-certification recorded in the SPRS module, and a completed Required Information Sheet. Quotes must be submitted electronically to the designated contract specialists by 12:00 PM EST on 14 September 2026. Payment will be issued at 100% of the contract value upon final acceptable completion of all requirements via the DoD Wide Area Workflow (WAWF) portal.

General Info

Small business river rock landscaping at AFIT, Ohio. Due September 14, 2026. LPTA award.

Agency

Department Of Defense → FA8601 Aflcmc PzioView Agency

NAICS

561730 - Landscaping ServicesView NAICS

Place of Performance

Wright Patterson AFB, OH, 45433, USA

Set-Aside

SBA

Documents

(4)

PWS - River Rock Border Installation, AFIT Wright-Patterson AFB

PDFsow

Wage Determination No. 2015-4731 Rev. 31 (Ohio)

PDFwage-determination

FA860126Q0113 AFIT River Rock Border RFQ

PDFrfq

AFIT Campus Exterior Photos

PDFother

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

PhaseSolicitation
Posted

Solicitation

Response Deadline

Submission deadline

Response Deadline

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Defense → FA8601 Aflcmc Pzio
Contacts2 people available
OfficeWRIGHT PATTERSON AFB, OH, 45433-5344, USA
Organization / Agency
Department Of Defense → FA8601 Aflcmc Pzio
View Agency Profile
Office AddressWRIGHT PATTERSON AFB, OH, 45433-5344, USA
Contacts
Christopher Hall

Full Description

Show more

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation


AFLCMC/PZI Installation Contracting Support


Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45323


Date: 31 August 2026


Title: AFIT River Rock Border


Request for Quote (RFQ) / Solicitation Number: FA860126Q0113


Quotes Due: 14 September 2026 at 12:00 PM EST


Contact Point(s): Chris Hall, Contract Specialist; christopher.hall.113@us.af.mil


Contact Point(s): Linh Jameson, Contracting Officer; linh.jameson@us.af.mil


Description: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.


Solicitation number FA860126Q0113 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for a river rock border landscaping requirement at the Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT) located at Wright Patterson Air Force Base.


This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns under NAICS code 561730 – Landscaping Services with a small business size of $9,500,000. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.


The Government reserves the right to conduct interchanges with some, none, or all offerors, or make no award at all depending upon: An award, if any, will be made LPTA. Ie, to the lowest priced Offeror who submits a proposal that:


  1. Conforms to the requirements of the combined synopsis/solicitation.
  2. Receives a rating of “Acceptable” on the Technical Capability evaluation factor.
  3. Contains the lowest evaluated price (TEP), provided that the TEP is not unbalanced and is fair and reasonable.

The Government also reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date.


1. Requirement:


    This requirement is for river rock border landscaping work in accordance with the Performance Work


Statement (PWS) dated 28 Aug 2026.


2. Period of Performance:


    To be completed no later than 120 days after receipt of order (ARO) to Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio.   


    This is inclusive of lead time and installation.


3. Provisions and Clauses:


See solicitation attachment for applicable provisions and clauses that apply to this acquisition.


NOTE 1: In accordance with R-DFARS 252.204-7998, Alternate A, Annual Representations and Certifications (Deviation 2026-O0043) (FEB 2026), the offeror's quote submission legally binds and certifies that its SAM registration is current, complete, accurate, and has been updated within the preceding 12 months as of the offer's date.


NOTE 2: In accordance with R-DFARS 252.204-7021 and R-DFARS 252.204-7025, a CMMC Level 1 assessment is the mandatory minimum requirement for all offerors bidding with the Department of War. Under CMMC Level 1, all offerors must demonstrate full compliance by self-certifying with the 15 basic safeguarding requirements for Federal Contract Information (FCI) outlined in RFO 52.240-93(b)(1). Once your organization has confirmed its compliance with these 15 requirements, you must enter this self-certification into the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) module within PIEE (https://piee.eb.mil). Contract award cannot be made to any offeror that is not fully compliant and whose assessment results are not properly recorded in the system of record. You must verify the CMMC Level required for this award by checking the provisions and clauses within the solicitation.


4. Quotes Due Date:


Quotes must be submitted electronically to the Contract Specialist via e-mail at christopher.hall.113@us.af.mil and Contracting Officer at linh.jameson@us.af.mil. Quotes must conform to the requirements of this solicitation and be received no later than 14 September at 12:00 PM EST. Questions are due by 8 September 2026 at 12:00 PM EST. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure that the quote and its attachments are received. Any correspondence sent via e-mail must contain the subject line “FA860126Q0113, AFIT River Rock Border” The entire quotation must be contained in a single e-mail that does not exceed 5 megabytes including attachments, if any.  E-mails with compressed files are not permitted.  Note that e-mail filters at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base are designed to filter e-mails without subject lines or with suspicious subject lines or contents (i.e., .exe or .zip files).  Therefore, if the specified subject line is not included, the e-mail may not get through the e-mail filters. Also be advised that .zip or .exe files are not allowable attachments and may be deleted by the email filters at Wright-Patterson.  If sending attachments with email, ensure only .pdf, .doc, .docx, .xls or .xlsx documents are sent.  The email filter may delete any other form of attachments. If a DoDSafe drop off is needed, please notify the contract specialist or contracting officer at least 48 hours before quotes are due. Any quotes received after designated closing date and time need not be considered. Quotes must include aggregate total of base plus all option year CLINS, if requested (IAW RFO 52.217-5 Evaluation of Options). All quotes shall be in whole dollars and conform to the Contract Line-Item Number (CLIN) structure of attached solicitation.


5. Notice to Vendor(s):


All vendors must fully complete and return the 'Required Information Sheet' (attached to the solicitation) and return with their quotation. Additionally, quotations that contain pricing only with no description/detail of the supply/service that will be provided will not be accepted or considered for award.


6. Tariffs:


In accordance with R-DFARS 252.225-7013, the contractor is prohibited from including any amount for customs duties on eligible items within the quote price. The claim for duty-free entry is restricted to supplies destined for government use, either as end items or as components thereof. The Government will provide assistance in the process of obtaining duty-free entry.


7. Period of Acceptance of Quotes:


Offeror agrees to hold prices in its quote firm for 60 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers.


8. SAM Registration:


Firms submitting a quote for the solicitation described herein, MUST be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database, or risk the quote as being non-responsive, regardless of the package being considered complete, timely or any other salient consideration. Information to register on SAM can be found at the web site, SAM.gov.


List of Attachments:


  1. Performance Work Statement
  2. Wage Determination
  3. AFIT Campus Photos
  4. Solicitation




REQUIRED INFORMATION SHEET:


(All vendors must complete and return this sheet with quote submission.)


Shipping/transportation will be FOB: Destination


Manufacturers End Product Country of Origin (Supplies Only):______________________


Payment Terms: ________________________   Delivery Date: ________________________


Company Name (as registered in SAM): ___________________________________________


UEI: _____________________________ CAGE: ____________________________________


CMMC Unique Identifier (UID): ________________________________________________


POC: _________________________________ Telephone: _____________________________


E-Mail: ________________________________


Warranty Information: _________________________________________________________