Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 2 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Solicitation opportunity from New York was posted on July 2, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

Bid # 6000003380 - Rebid - Perform Inspections, Maintenance, Testing, Repairs, And Unforeseen Project Work of the Elevator, Escalator, And Lift Systems At The Port Authority Bus Terminal (PABT) – Three (3) Year Contract

Closed
Bid # 6000003380State & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

NAICS: 811310
New
1089 – Cafeteria freezer #1 & Cooler #4 Replacement
Solicitation # 26-137
This subcontracting opportunity for the Atterbury Job Corps Center in Edinburgh, Indiana, involves the removal and full replacement of cafeteria walk-in freezer #1 and walk-in cooler #4. The replacements are necessary due to significant frame and door damage on the freezer and a sagging ceiling and operational failures in the cooler. Additionally, the project includes correcting the exit door of the main electrical room to ensure compliance with NEC 2020 standards by installing required panic hardware for equipment rated 800A or more. This is a small business set-aside solicitation requiring a single lump sum bid. Prospective bidders must attend a mandatory site visit on September 3, 2026, with proposals due by September 11, 2026. Award decisions will be based on best value, evaluating price (60 points), quality (20 points), past performance (10 points), and schedule (10 points). The selected contractor must provide a sequenced construction schedule within 10 days of the Notice to Proceed and begin work within 14 days. Requirements include a valid Indiana contractor's license, adherence to Davis-Bacon Act wage determinations, and compliance with EPA and OSHA regulations. The contractor must also provide specific automobile and workers' compensation insurance, naming Adams and Associates, Inc. as an additional insured. Final acceptance is contingent upon a substantial completion walk-through, the provision of all training and maintenance manuals, and the correction of any punch list items within 14 days.
Adams & Associates, Inc.

POSTED

about 10 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 12 days
NAICS: 811310
New
Field Disassembly of a WWII Tank Hull at Twentynine Palms, CA
Solicitation # M0026426Q0134
Bastion Supply and Logistics, an SDVOSB small business, is seeking a subcontractor for the field mechanical disassembly of a WWII M4A3 Sherman tank hull at MCAGCC Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California. The scope of work involves the undercarriage removal and recovery of track chains, bogie truck assemblies, road wheels, drive sprockets, and other components over a period of three to five working days. The project requires the contractor to palletize and steel-band all components and perform one specific oxy-acetylene torch cut on an engine deck door stop. The person performing the torch cut must possess a certification and five years of documented experience. All personnel must have DBIDS base access, antiterrorism awareness, and complete mandatory briefings on range safety, desert survival, and desert tortoises. The contractor is responsible for providing portable sanitation and acting as the generator of record for lead-bearing waste. While Bastion will provide a 35,000 lb forklift and a skid steer, the subcontractor must manage their own dunnage and temporary crane mats. This effort is subject to the Service Contract Act and DOL Wage Determination 2015-5629, requiring certified payroll. Quotes must be submitted as firm not-to-exceed amounts rather than time and materials. The work is scheduled for the range availability window between October 31 and December 7, 2026, with quotes due by September 3, 2026. Any subcontract award is contingent upon Bastion Supply and Logistics receiving the prime contract from the U.S. Marine Corps.
PURECJ HOLDING LLC dba Bastion Supply & Logistics

POSTED

about 10 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 4 days

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey is seeking qualified vendors to perform comprehensive inspections, maintenance, testing, repairs, and unforeseen project work on all elevator, escalator, and lift systems at the Port Authority Bus Terminal under a three-year contract. The solicitation, numbered Bid #6000003380, is a rebid aimed at ensuring the continued safe and reliable operation of critical vertical transportation equipment serving high volumes of daily passengers. Work must be conducted in accordance with applicable codes and standards, with a focus on minimizing service disruptions and maintaining operational continuity throughout the term of the agreement. Contractors are expected to respond promptly to emergencies and provide scheduled preventive maintenance as needed. Proposals must be submitted by the deadline of July 16, 2026, with all inquiries directed to the designated point of contact, Procurement Operations, at bids@panynj.gov. The contract will be performed entirely at the Port Authority Bus Terminal in New York, New York, and vendors must demonstrate the capacity to meet stringent safety, staffing, and service level requirements. This project does not specify a small business set-aside, and all interested parties should review the full solicitation on the official portal to ensure compliance with technical, administrative, and performance benchmarks before submitting a bid.

General Info

Three-year contract for elevator, escalator, and lift maintenance at Port Authority Bus Terminal.

Agency

New York → Port Authority Of Ny & NjView Agency

NAICS

811310 - Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceView NAICS

Place of Performance

NY, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(5)

BIDDOC 6000003380.pdf

PDF

Solicitation 6000003380 - Elevator, Escalator, and Lift Systems Maintenance at PABT

PDFrfb

Addendum1 6000003380.pdf

PDF

Bid 6000003380 AD.pdf

PDF

REBID 6000003380 - Elevator, Escalator, and Lift Systems Maintenance at PABT

PDFifb

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

PhaseClosed
Posted

Solicitation

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyNew York → Port Authority Of Ny & Nj
Contacts1 person available
OfficeNY, USA
Organization / Agency
New York → Port Authority Of Ny & Nj
View Agency Profile
Office AddressNY, USA
Contacts
Procurement Operations

Full Description

Show more
Bid # 6000003380 - Rebid - Perform Inspections, Maintenance, Testing, Repairs, And Unforeseen Project Work of the Elevator, Escalator, And Lift Systems At The Port Authority Bus Terminal (PABT) – Three (3) Year Contract

More opportunities from New York → Port Authority Of Ny & Nj

Same awarding agency