Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 2 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

This Combined Synopsis/Solicitation opportunity from Department Of Justice was posted on May 4, 2026. The submission period has ended. Browse the details below for market research, or find similar active opportunities.

CMCS - COMBINED SYNOPSIS-SOLICITATION - MDC GUAYNABO

Closed
15BCMS26R00000001Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

Active Opportunities Like This One

AI Contract Overview

Show more

This solicitation, numbered 15BCMS26R00000001, is a combined synopsis and request for proposal under FAR Part 12 for comprehensive medical services to be delivered at the Metropolitan Department of Corrections (MDC) in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico. The acquisition is not set aside for small businesses and is structured as a non-personal services contract, meaning the contractor will provide medical care outputs without assuming employer responsibilities for staff. The contract has a five-year potential performance period, comprising a base year and up to four one-year option periods, with an additional six-month extension authority under FAR 52.217-8. Offerors must propose pricing for each contract line item, though no estimated values are disclosed. Proposals must be submitted electronically as PDFs via email to two designated addresses by the deadline of May 21, 2026, with strict requirements for file size, legibility, and searchability, and hard copies are not accepted. The solicitation references twelve detailed attachments covering institutional services, care models, performance metrics, formulary, cybersecurity attestations, and invoice verification procedures, all of which define technical expectations. Award will be made on a best-value trade-off basis, with equal weight given to technical approach, past performance, and price. Technical evaluation considers service diversity, community provider accessibility, facility accreditation, and enhancements to service delivery. Past performance is assessed for relevancy, quality, timeliness, management, small business utilization, and regulatory compliance. The contractor must comply with a extensive set of FAR clauses, many modified via deviation, including those for ethics, whistleblower rights, cybersecurity, insurance coverage, subcontracts, and contract protest procedures. Special requirements include a mandatory Quality Control Plan, stringent personnel security measures such as background checks and fingerprinting per DOJ-03 and BOP Program Statement 3732.01, adherence to Privacy Act provisions, and restrictions on access to DOJ systems by non-U.S. citizens. Insurance requirements mandate $1 million per occurrence and $3 million aggregate coverage unless state law limits liability. Offerors must be registered in SAM, hold a valid UEI, and provide completed representations and certifications per FAR provisions. All services must meet community standards and federal, state, and local healthcare regulations, with inspections and acceptance occurring at the point of service delivery. Invoicing must follow specific formats like UB-04 or CMS-1500, with electronic submission permitted under deviation. The Contracting Officer

General Info

RFP for comprehensive medical services at Guaynabo detention center, proposals due May 21, 2026.

Agency

Department Of Justice → FaoView Agency

NAICS

622110 - General Medical and Surgical HospitalsView NAICS

Place of Performance

Guaynabo, PR, 00965, USA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(2)

RFP 15BCMS26R00000001 Comprehensive Medical Services for MDC Guaynabo

PDFrfp

Amendment 0001 to Solicitation 15BCMS26R00000001 Extending Closing Date

PDFamendment

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

1 update
PhaseClosed
Posted

Combined Synopsis

Amendment 1

Contract was updated

Response Deadline

Deadline has passed

Submission Closed

Find active opportunities like this

Start your free trial to discover similar active contracts, track opportunities, and build proposals with AI assistance.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Justice → Fao
Contacts1 person available
OfficeGRAND PRAIRIE, TX, 75051, USA
Organization / Agency
Department Of Justice → Fao
View Agency Profile
Office AddressGRAND PRAIRIE, TX, 75051, USA
Contacts

Full Description

Show more

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.


Solicitation number 15BCMS26R00000001 is issued as a Request for proposal (RFP), for Comprehemsive Medical Services.  


This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.


(ii) Please see Section B in the attached solicitation for details regarding Line-Items.


(iii) No brand name requirement for the items that are to be acquired.


(iv) Services rendered will be provided at MDC Guaynabo, located in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico. The date and times will be determined after award. Please see attached solicitation for details. 


(v) See solicitation for list of provisions.


(vi) See solicitation for list of clauses.


(vii) Offers shall be received via email (J2gregory@bop.gov and BOP-ADM-FAO-CMS-S@bop.gov) on or before the deadline as listed on the SF-33 Block 9. You may also contact us with any questions via the same email addresses. 


(viii) Please see below for Contracting Officer's contact information.