ENGINEERING, PROCUREMENT, INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING FOR NEW NATURAL GAS PRETREATMENT AND LIQUEFACTION SYSTEM
Contract Overview
Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.
AI Contract Overview
Philadelphia Gas Works is soliciting sealed proposals for the engineering, procurement, installation, and commissioning of a new natural gas pretreatment and liquefaction system at the Richmond LNG Facility. This Request for Proposals, identified as opportunity number 35990, requires a comprehensive EPC approach to meet the facility's objectives. The project is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with the North Operations Center serving as the shipping destination. The deadline for submitting proposals is October 15, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time, with a clarification deadline for questions set for October 8, 2026. A mandatory telephone conference is scheduled for September 17, 2026, which is a requirement for bidding. Additionally, an optional site tour at the Richmond Plant will be available from September 28 to October 2, requiring specific safety gear including steel-toed shoes, hard hats, safety glasses, and NFPA 2112 compliant flame-resistant clothing. All communications must be conducted through the official procurement portal.
General Info
Agency
NAICS
Place of Performance
PA, USASet-Aside
Documents
(8)AI Contract Breakdown
Uniform Contract FormatWhat is UCF?
Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.
Timeline
Response Deadline
Organization & Contact Information
Full Description
You must log in to register for Bid Events and to view Bid Question and Response information.
NUMBER 35990 TITLE ENGINEERING, PROCUREMENT, INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING FOR NEW NATURAL GAS PRETREATMENT AND LIQUEFACTION SYSTEM AVAILABLE DATE 9/1/2026 2:00 PM CLARIFICATION DEADLINE 10/8/2026 2:00 PM DUE DATE 10/15/2026 2:00 PM CONTACT INFORMATION LI.DENG@PGWORKS.COM BID TYPE RFP BILL TO Appoinvoices@pgworks.com, 800 W. Montgomery Ave - Attn: Accounting, Philadelphia , Philadelphia PA 19122 US SHIP TO North Operations Center, 5000 Summerdale Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19124 US DESCRIPTION
Notice is hereby given that Philadelphia Gas Works (“PGW”) will receive sealed proposals on or before October 15, 2026, 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time, via pgw.procureware.com, for Engineering, Procurement and Commissioning (“EPC”) for a natural gas pretreatment system and liquefaction system planned for the Richmond LNG Facility
This document outlines PGW’s objectives, describes the general characteristics of the services to be provided, and (without being exhaustive) outlines the principal obligations of PGW and the selected Proposer.
Questions concerning this Request for Proposals shall be directed in writing to PGW via pgw.procureware.com. Proposers may not contact PGW personnel regarding this RFP other than through pgw.procureware.com.
ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS OPPORTUNITY MUST BE SUBMITTED NO LATER THAN 10/8/2026 2:00 PM BID EVENTS (2 records) TITLE ATTENDANCE REQUIRED TO BID DESCRIPTION LOCATION REGISTRATION CUTOFF DATE EVENT START DATE EVENT END DATE CANCELLED ATTACHED FILE FILE DESCRIPTION Mandatory Telephone Conference Yes The Mandatory Telephone Conference is scheduled for 9:00 a.m. on Thursday September 17, 2026, to answer questions and requests for clarification. Proposers should dial as follows: Call In Number: +1 267-857-3813, Conference ID: 806 244 717# 9/17/2026 9:00 AM 9/17/2026 10:00 AM No Optional Site Tour No Optional Site Visit is scheduled at Richmond Plant from Sep. 28th to Oct. 2nd. Vendors must email li.deng@pgworks.com before Sep. 27th for arrangements. ***IMPORTANT: DURING THE SITE TOUR, ALL ATTENDEES MUST BRING AND WEAR THE FOLLOWING SAFETY GEAR: • STEEL-TOED SHOES • HARD HATS • SAFETY GLASSES • FLAME-RESISTANT CLOTHING COMPLIANT WITH THE NFPA 2112 STANDARD 3100 E. VENANGO STREET, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19134 9/28/2026 12:00 AM 10/2/2026 3:30 PM No