Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 30 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

Pixley Travel Center

Active
State & Local

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

The Pixley Travel Center project, managed by the Tulare County Resource Management Agency, involves the development of a comprehensive travel facility on two contiguous parcels totaling 36.47 acres at the intersection of Road 124 and Avenue 120 in Pixley, California. The southern parcel will house the primary infrastructure, including a 20,000-square-foot convenience store, a 3,100-square-foot fast-food restaurant with a drive-thru, 16 gasoline fueling islands, two RV fueling islands, and 18 electric vehicle charging stations. The northern parcel is designated for future development, potentially featuring a 17,000-square-foot truck wash and service building. Additional site features include 10 diesel islands, biodiesel and DEF dispensers, extensive truck parking, two 80,000-gallon fire-water tanks, and a pet and children's play area. The project requires the demolition of an existing cotton-ginning facility and the implementation of a stormwater pollution prevention plan, with water provided by an on-site groundwater well and wastewater managed through septic systems. The project timeline spans from January 1, 2026, through June 16, 2027, progressing through phases of site preparation, grading, building construction, paving, and architectural coating. Environmental compliance is a critical component, as evidenced by a Mitigated Negative Declaration and a Notice of Determination approved by the Tulare County Board of Supervisors on January 27, 2026. Key requirements include adherence to Cal/OSHA safety orders for underground work and strict biological monitoring. This includes pre-construction surveys for special status plant and animal species, employee education programs led by qualified biologists, and compliance with the Migratory Bird Treaty Act during nesting seasons. The project also involves coordination with the State Water Resources Control Board and the Department of Conservation to manage groundwater and protect agricultural land resources.

General Info

Pixley Travel Center development in California from January 2026 to June 2027.

Agency

California → Tulare County

NAICS

237310 - Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionView NAICS

Place of Performance

CA

Set-Aside

NONE

Documents

(8)

2025100833_SWRCB Comment Letter on Pixley Travel Center Environmental Document

PDFcomment-letter

Pixley Travel Center Initial Study and Mitigated Negative Declaration October 2025

PDFinitial-study-mnd

Tulare County Notice of Intent to Adopt Mitigated Negative Declaration for Pixley Travel Center

PDFspecial-notice

Comments on Initial Study and Mitigated Negative Declaration for Pixley Travel Center Project

PDFcomment

2025100833_CDFW_Comment on Pixley Travel Center MND

PDFcomment-letter

Pixley Travel Center Environmental Summary Form

PDFenvironmental-summary

CEQ 24-009_Hitech_nc Notice of Determination for Pixley Travel Center

PDFnotice-of-determination

Pixley Travel Center Notice of Completion & Environmental Document Transmittal

PDFnotice-of-completion

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

Sign up to view the full breakdown with detailed analysis of each section.

Timeline

Posted

forecast

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyCalifornia → Tulare County
Contacts4 people available
OfficeN/A
Organization / Agency
California → Tulare County
Office AddressN/A
Contacts
Jessica WillsEnvironmental Planner
Russell KashiwaProject Planner
Hi-Tech Developing IncProject applicant

Full Description

Show more
The proposed Pixley Travel Center (Project) is located east of State Route 99/Avenue interchange on the northwest corner of the intersection of Road 124 and Avenue 120 in Pixley, California (Site). The Project is located on two contiguous parcels (Assessor’s Parcel Number [APNs] 300-010-015 and 300-010-005) totaling 36.47 acres. The northern parcel (APN 300-010-015; 9.67 acres) is planned for future development and may include a 17,000-square-foot truck wash and service building, along with associated site features such as a stormwater basin. The southern parcel (APN 300-010-005; 26.80 acres) will accommodate the primary components of the current Project, including a 20,000-square-foot convenience store, vehicle fueling islands and pads, an RV fueling island, a pet and children’s play area, fire-water tanks, and related site infrastructure. The Project plans include 10 diesel islands for truck fueling, two RV fueling islands, 16 vehicle (gasoline) fueling islands, 18 electric vehicle (EV) charging stations, a 3,100 square foot fast-food restaurant with drive-thru, a pet/playground area for customers, and extensive truck parking areas. It includes aboveground tanks and dispensers for biodiesel blender and diesel-emissions fluid (DEF). Ancillary facilities include two 80,000-gallon fire-water tanks, stormwater management facilities including appropriate surface grading, concrete valley gutter and drop inlets, and two stormwater basins (on the north side and on the south side of the Site), and multiple septic tanks with associated oil-water separators where appropriate), and seepage-pits. Except for the areas of the playground and stormwater basins, the Site surface will be paved with asphalt and/or concrete. The southern portion of the Project site (i.e., APN 300-010-050) is currently developed as a cotton-ginning facility with scale and office structure. Plans call for this facility to be demolished prior to construction of the Travel Center. Project plans include a Demolition Plan and need for a demolition permit, to be obtained from Tulare County. The Project will also require preparation of a stormwater pollution prevention (SWPP) plan and permit. The plans include facilities to manage the disposal of wastewater/sewerage on site through several septic systems, and site water (potable, landscaping, and fire suppression) will be provided by an on-site groundwater well which will require permitting through the State as a Public Water System. We understand that the Project proposes to consume a maximum of 4,000 gallons of water per day (gpd) (i.e., 4,000 gpd for operation of convenience store, a fast-food restaurant and general truck stop operations). Depending on the volume of wastewater generated, the applicant may be required to obtain a Waste Discharge Permit from the Regional Water Quality DATE RECEIVED FOR FILING AT TULARE COUNTY CLERK’S OFFICE Control Board (RWQCB). Discharge of 10,000 gpd triggers the need for waste discharge requirements. Electric, gas, garbage, and telecommunication services will be provided by private and/or public providers. The Project applicant will coordinate with the local electricity provider to confirm that adequate transmission and supply exist to service the Project, including the 18 proposed EV charging stations.

Similar Contracts

Same NAICS industry code

NAICS: 237310
New
SLED
Citywide Slurry Seal Project (Cycle 1)
Solicitation # 26-03
The Citywide Slurry Seal Project (Cycle 1), identified as Capital Improvement Project No. 26-03, is a solicitation by the City of Downey, California, for the maintenance and improvement of various residential streets. The scope of work includes pavement surface preparation, crack sealing, the application of emulsified Type II slurry seal coat, and the construction of a 2-inch thick Asphalt-Rubber Hot Mix (ARHM-GG) pavement overlay. Additionally, the contractor is responsible for replacing traffic striping, pavement markings, and raised pavement markers, as well as implementing necessary traffic control. The project requires the contractor to furnish all labor, materials, and equipment, with a specific requirement to sweep all slurry sealed streets five to seven calendar days after application to remove loose aggregate. The contract will be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder who meets all technical specifications and provides a responsive proposal. Bidders must submit a bid bond of at least 10 percent of the bid amount and provide performance and payment bonds totaling 100 percent of the contract price upon award. Compliance with the California Labor Code regarding prevailing wages is mandatory, and the contractor must maintain workers' compensation and public liability insurance. The project includes a one-year warranty on all materials and workmanship. Final acceptance of the work is conducted by the City Council following an inspection and recommendation by the City Engineer.
City of Downey

POSTED

about 9 hours ago

DEADLINE

in 3 days
View Details

Ready to Pursue This Opportunity?

Get AI-powered intelligence on this solicitation and the ones like it

Every page of the solicitation package shredded into a compliance breakdown

AI-powered matching based on your capabilities and past performance

Competitor and incumbent history on the requirement

Automated alerts on amendments, Q&A deadlines, and award

Miguel
Hillary
Keith Deutsch
Christine

Join 750+ contractors already using CLEATUS