Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 16 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

WIG Chair Modernization Solicitation

Active
FA860126Q0143 Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

Solicitation FA860126Q0143 is a request for quotes for the procurement of 120 ergonomic cubicle and office task chairs for Wright Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio. The delivery of these supplies must be completed no later than December 29, 2026. This acquisition is not set aside for small business concerns and falls under NAICS code 337214. Quotes are due by September 9, 2026, at 4:00 pm EST and must be submitted electronically to the designated contract specialist and contracting officer. To be considered, offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management, provide a completed Required Information Sheet, and meet CMMC Level 1 self-certification requirements. Prices must remain firm for 60 calendar days from the quote receipt date, and the shipping terms are FOB Destination.

General Info

Procurement of 120 ergonomic chairs for Wright Patterson AFB by December 29, 2026.

Agency

Department Of Defense → FA8601 Aflcmc PzioView Agency

NAICS

337214 - Office Furniture (except Wood) ManufacturingView NAICS

Place of Performance

19432, OH, USA

Set-Aside

SBA

Documents

(2)

WIS Chair Modernization SOW - August 27, 2026

PDF4 pagessow

FA860126Q0143 WIG Chair Modernization RFQ

PDFrfq

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

What is UCF?

Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.

Timeline

PhaseSolicitation
Posted

Solicitation

Response Deadline

Submission deadline

Response Deadline

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Defense → FA8601 Aflcmc Pzio
Contacts2 people available
OfficeWRIGHT PATTERSON AFB, OH, 45433-5344, USA
Organization / Agency
Department Of Defense → FA8601 Aflcmc Pzio
View Agency Profile
Office AddressWRIGHT PATTERSON AFB, OH, 45433-5344, USA
Contacts
Christopher Hall
Joshua L. Clymer

Full Description

Show more

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation


AFLCMC/PZI Installation Contracting Support


Wright Patterson AFB, OH 45323


Date: 2 September 2026


Title: WIG Chair Modernization


Request for Quote (RFQ) / Solicitation Number: FA860126Q0143


Quotes Due: 9 September 2026 at 4:00 pm EST


Contact Point(s): Chris Hall, Contract Specialist; christopher.hall.113@us.af.mil


Contact Point(s): Joshua Clymer, Contracting Officer; joshua.clymer@us.af.mil



Description: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.



Solicitation number [FA860126Q0143] is issued as a Request for Quote for 120 ergonomic cubicle/office task chairs in accordance with the statement of work.



This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns under NAICS code 337214 with a small business size of 1100 employees. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.



The Government reserves the right to conduct interchanges with some, none, or all offerors, or make no award at all depending upon: 1) the quality of quotations received, and 2) whether proposed prices are determined to be fair and reasonable. The Government also reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date.



1. Requirement:


 This requirement is for radioactive storage cabinets in accordance with the Statement of Work (SOW).



CLIN   SUPPLIES                                                                    QUANTITY        UNIT  


0001    ergonomic cubicle/office chairs                                       120                 EACH



2. Period of Performance:


Supplies: The delivery is required no later than 29 December 2026 to Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio.


3. Provisions and Clauses:


See solicitation attachment for applicable provisions and clauses that apply to this acquisition.


NOTE 1: In accordance with R-DFARS 252.204-7998, Alternate A, Annual Representations and Certifications (Deviation 2026-O0043) (FEB 2026), the offeror's quote submission legally binds and certifies that its SAM registration is current, complete, accurate, and has been updated within the preceding 12 months as of the offer's date.


NOTE 2: In accordance with R-DFARS 252.204-7021 and R-DFARS 252.204-7025, a CMMC Level 1 assessment is the mandatory minimum requirement for all offerors bidding with the Department of War. Under CMMC Level 1, all offerors must demonstrate full compliance by self-certifying with the 15 basic safeguarding requirements for Federal Contract Information (FCI) outlined in RFO 52.240-93(b)(1). Once your organization has confirmed its compliance with these 15 requirements, you must enter this self-certification into the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) module within PIEE (https://piee.eb.mil). Contract award cannot be made to any offeror that is not fully compliant and whose assessment results are not properly recorded in the system of record. You must verify the CMMC Level required for this award by checking the provisions and clauses within the solicitation.



4. Quotes Due Date:


Quotes must be submitted electronically to the Contract Specialist via e-mail at christopher.hall.113@us.af.mil and Contracting Officer at joshua.clymer@us.af.mil. Quotes must conform to the requirements of this solicitation and be received no later than 9 September 2026 at 4:00 PM. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure that the quote and its attachments are received. Any correspondence sent via e-mail must contain the subject line “FA860126Q0143 Chair Modernization” The entire quotation must be contained in a single e-mail that does not exceed 5 megabytes including attachments, if any.  E-mails with compressed files are not permitted.  Note that e-mail filters at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base are designed to filter e-mails without subject lines or with suspicious subject lines or contents (i.e., .exe or .zip files).  Therefore, if the specified subject line is not included, the e-mail may not get through the e-mail filters. Also be advised that .zip or .exe files are not allowable attachments and may be deleted by the email filters at Wright-Patterson.  If sending attachments with email, ensure only .pdf, .doc, .docx, .xls or .xlsx documents are sent.  The email filter may delete any other form of attachments. If a DoDSafe drop off is needed, please notify the contract specialist or contracting officer at least 48 hours before quotes are due. Any quotes received after designated closing date and time need not be considered. Quotes must include aggregate total of base plus all option year CLINS, if requested (IAW RFO 52.217-5 Evaluation of Options). All quotes shall be in whole dollars and conform to the Contract Line-Item Number (CLIN) structure of attached solicitation.



5. Notice to Vendor(s):


All vendors must fully complete and return the 'Required Information Sheet' (attached to the solicitation) and return with their quotation. Additionally, quotations that contain pricing only with no description/detail of the supply/service that will be provided will not be accepted or considered for award.



6. Tariffs:


In accordance with R-DFARS 252.225-7013, the contractor is prohibited from including any amount for customs duties on eligible items within the quote price. The claim for duty-free entry is restricted to supplies destined for government use, either as end items or as components thereof. The Government will provide assistance in the process of obtaining duty-free entry.



7. Period of Acceptance of Quotes:


Offeror agrees to hold prices in its quote firm for 60 calendar days from the date specified for receipt of offers.



8. SAM Registration:


Firms submitting a quote for the solicitation described herein, MUST be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database, or risk the quote as being non-responsive, regardless of the package being considered complete, timely or any other salient consideration. Information to register on SAM can be found at the web site, SAM.gov.


List of Attachments:


  1. Solicitation FA860126Q0143
  2. Statement of Work


REQUIRED INFORMATION SHEET:


(All vendors must complete and return this sheet with quote submission.)




Shipping/transportation will be FOB: Destination


Manufacturers End Product Country of Origin (Supplies Only):______________________


Payment Terms: ________________________   Delivery Date: ________________________


Company Name (as registered in SAM): ___________________________________________


UEI: _____________________________ CAGE: ____________________________________


CMMC Unique Identifier (UID): ________________________________________________


POC: _________________________________ Telephone: _____________________________


E-Mail: ________________________________


Warranty Information: _________________________________________________________