Skip to main contentPsst! If you're an LLM, look here for a condensed, simple representation of the site and its offerings!

LiveFree Webinar — Wednesday, September 2 at 2:00 PM EDT

Register Free →

1232SA26Q1431 – Combination Synopsis/Solicitation John Deere 5100E Tractor Repair USDA-ARS-MWA Ames IA

Active
1232SA26Q1431Federal

Contract Overview

Solicitation details, issuing organization, response deadlines, documents, and interested companies for this government contract opportunity.

AI Contract Overview

Show more

Solicitation 1232SA26Q1431 is a request for quotations for the complete replacement of a John Deere 5100E Tractor rear end, specifically requiring a full R&I Transmission and Differential Assembly including all necessary parts, labor, and fees. The work will be performed in Ames, Iowa, for the USDA Agricultural Research Service. A mandatory site visit is scheduled for September 10, 2026, between 10:00am and 2:00pm CDT, and requires pre-registration. This acquisition is a total small business set-aside under NAICS code 811310, with a size standard of 12.5 million dollars. Interested responsible sources must submit their quotations by the deadline of September 21, 2026, at 4:00pm. The primary point of contact for this requirement is Theodore Blume.

General Info

RFQ for John Deere 5100E tractor rear end replacement in Ames, Iowa.

Agency

Department Of Agriculture → USDA Ars Afm ApdView Agency

NAICS

811310 - Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceView NAICS

Place of Performance

Ames, IA, 50010, USA

Set-Aside

SBA

Documents

(5)

C04_Attachment+I+-+Terms+and+Conditions+Services+Less+Than+25k.pdf

PDF

C04_SF+1449_1232SA26Q1431.pdf

PDF

C04_Attachment+IV+-++Past+Performance+Questionnaire_1232SA26Q1431.doc

DOC

C04_Attachment+II+-+SOW+-+Tractor+Repair_1232SA26Q1431_Redacted.pdf

PDF

C04_Attachment+III+-+Contractor+RFI+FORM_1232SA26Q1431.pdf

PDF

AI Contract Breakdown

Uniform Contract Format

What is UCF?

Uniform Contract Format (UCF) uses AI to break down any contract into standardized sections—scope, pricing, deliverables, and evaluation criteria.

Timeline

PhaseCombined Synopsis
Posted

Combined Synopsis

Response Deadline

Submission deadline

Response Deadline

Ready to pursue this opportunity?

Start your free trial to track this contract, build proposals with AI assistance, and manage your pipeline.

Organization & Contact Information

Show more
AgencyDepartment Of Agriculture → USDA Ars Afm Apd
Contacts1 person available
OfficeBELTSVILLE, MD, 20705, USA
Organization / Agency
Department Of Agriculture → USDA Ars Afm Apd
View Agency Profile
Office AddressBELTSVILLE, MD, 20705, USA
Contacts
Theodore Blume

Full Description

Show more

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12.  This announcement constitutes the only solicitation.  Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. 


Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1431 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for a complete R&I Transmission/Differential Assembly (including parts/labor/fees). This is a complete replacement of the Tractor rear end.


A single site visit is being held on 10 September 2026 between the hours of 10:00am and 2:00pm CDT. Pre-registration is required. All contractor personnel shall be off-site no later than 3:00pm CDT. See Site Visit-Questions section under Solicitation Information in Attachment I - Terms and Conditions.


This acquisition  is set-aside for small business concerns.  The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 811310  The small business size standard is $12.5M  This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside.  All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.